1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen elsker forår."

"Pigen elsker forår."

Translation:The girl loves spring.

December 25, 2014

7 Comments


kpelle27

The girl loves foreyear :P


vampire_wolf

this reminds me of the Icelandic word for spring "vor," So many lovely cognates!


J.C.M.H.

The Danish cognate is really the archaic word vår, not forår.


SheenaBastet

Vår in norwegian :)


Cynthia161616

What does it mean when the words light up blue? Are those the words pronounced correctly?


Marty62203

She pronounces "forår" with 3 syllables, identical to "foråret."


J.C.M.H.

I hear two syllables.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.