1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Avancez, le feu est vert !"

"Avancez, le feu est vert !"

Translation:Go ahead, the light is green!

December 25, 2014

50 Comments


Leithreas

I feel like "advance" should be accepted as a translation for "avancez" but "advance, the light is green" was deemed incorrect. I know it is a little clunky but certainly better than "Move off."


alexmiller1201

Would you say that? We advance when playing chess. But not driving.


n6zs

Many people have been pummeled into submission to use English words which mimic the French, even when it is not a natural expression in English. So while "advance" conveys the same notion, in everyday English, one would more likely say "go ahead".


IanC798471

At a green light? Not so sure. Both 'advance' and 'go ahead' seem equally odd and identically correct.


Ray756152

Not sure where you learned English but advance is perfectly right and natural.


Linda4406

However, "advance" was an accepted translation for "advance two steps" in a previous exercise--which was why I used it. Clunky, maybe, but would appreciate some consistency please.


samzoozi

So for the traffic light, is it common to use "feu"?


Kevin968039

Using "feu" for traffic lights may have it's origins in a time when traffic lights actually did use fire to light the them.


TheModerateMan

"Go forward" should also work, for example in the example of driving. I suppose "allez en avant" would be a closer translation of that, though.


Bvogel1

I thought both correct answers were very awkward... who says "move off"?


Whacker_

NO ONE. EVER. SAYS. "MOVE OFF"


Laykilibre

British people! (I think; I am not British, but I have a recollection of having heard it somewhere…)


zhebrica

I suspect you're on the right track. I searched for examples of "move off" used similarly to the DL sentence (i.e. not move off of something, just plain "move off") and I found one halfway down the page here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stardrive

"We will have to wait until they move off."

It's from a novel by a British author.


chrisbrown441096

When the lights change to green you might hear, colloquially
OK!
They're green!
Green!
Go!
We can go now
What are we waiting for
Come on what are you waiting for

I've yet to hear the quaint Move Off


susanTuck1

as others have said 'the lights are green' is what is said in English and I think that should be accepted


H.E.P.

go on, the lights are green - it is usually in the plural in English for traffic lights


MaggiePye

That may be true in your dialect of English, but it isn't true for all of them. "The lights are green," in the parts of the English-speaking world that I have lived in, implies that the lights at multiple intersections are green.


Roody-Roo

Youre right, plural makes no sense here, regardless of your dialect. You go ahead when the one light you're stopped at turns green, not when several lights turn green.


teaselcardere

Please tell me, how can "Go ahead, the traffic light is green" be incorrect?


n6zs

Yes, "feu" refers to a traffic light, but there is no need to insert "traffic" here, although it is now accepted. It will be understood that "light" refers to a traffic light (here).


IsabelleIz4

It's more normal to use the plural in England when referring to traffic lights - "the lights are green". Would it ever be plural in French?


Rafay_au

My answer was in plural form "lights" and was rejected. It's more common to say lights than the singular form light. And it's not uncommon to say "traffic lights" either.


Paco9dez

"traffic light" is rejected, only "light" is ok. C'mon Duolingo!


n6zs

In standard English, you would say "light" when you mean "traffic light". Just as you would say "feu", not "feu de circulation" in French.


susanTuck1

lights are green is what is said in england


Kevin968039

Just remember that a yellow light means speed up :-) (old joke)


Roody-Roo

So you guys wait until a lot of lights turn green before you "move off"? We only wait until the light at our one intersection turns green.


Carla472872

Well, there are usually at least two of them at the intersection, not just one. One on each side of the road and maybe another one overhead or slightly in front.


Ruth313145

I don't know why, but I've never heard it said in the singular in English, only 'the lights are green'


InvertedGo

Do you speak British English?

In northeastern U.S. it is "light" unless, of course, you're referring to several :)


CharPatt

I thought we could use the infinitive as well? Avancer as well as avancez. Didn't we have a lesson on that?


Baloug

Using the infinitive in common in recipes or in school exercices, for example. I don't really see a problem with your proposition, but reporting it to the moderators might not help, since you can't really explain them the idea you had in mind when you employed an infinitive...


Chiu1551

In an everyday situation, I'd usually just say "Go/Move, the light is green" when I am in the passenger seat, saying to the driver. I'd never say "Go ahead/Move forward..."


plumptonred

Agreed I would never say "go forward", "move off" or "advance", although in the UK, as others have said, we would use plural and say "go/move, the lights are green"


Jim606185

"Go ahead, the light is on green" should be accepted. We'd tend to add "on" and I don't know if that's regional or not.


chrisbrown441096

Yes, we say the lightS are green.


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "proceed the light is green". Reported 20 June 2018.


n6zs

Just use standard English: "avancer" = "to go ahead" (to move forward). There is no reason to reach for synonyms here.


crzahmad

There's no way I can guess if it's 'avance' or 'avancez' right???


sotnosen93

If you mean in a listening exercise, then the "e" is pronounced in the end of "avancez" but not "avance".


AnnetteFierro

Certainly ""advance" the light is green" is correct


henriquebm18

if I'm thinking about Harry Potter and the fireplace transport system, could my "go ahead, the fire is green" be accepted ? haha


KylePeter4

why is feu- fire and not lumiere= light?


CamiloAndr20780

Feu = light ? I thought it was fire :C

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started