"Lo zucchero migliora la torta."

Translation:The sugar improves the cake.

July 19, 2013

14 Comments


Cielorea

lo zucchero migliora mi vita

June 25, 2015

Jae633849

"Lo zucchero migliora la mia vita", but still, funny! :D

January 4, 2019

Ex3mity

Anche i fianchi!

August 1, 2018

philjank

Can this not mean "sugar improves cake", without the articles?

February 16, 2015

dieprinzessin

Should be right.

April 2, 2015

silkwarrior

but it's not accepted late June 15 - I am reporting - if "LO zucchero" can mean Sugar generically I see no reason why "LA torta" cannot mean cake generically..

June 26, 2015

SarunasP

I would argue - sugar makes the nutritional value of the cake go down

August 4, 2017

Libellule808

Cake without sugar would be a nightmare.

September 7, 2017

RachelGrif13

Surely, sugar improves the cake (making it better) rather than bettering the cake (being better than it)?

March 5, 2017

Libellule808

"Better" as a verb is synonymous with "improve." It does not mean "to be better."

September 7, 2017

Ellssss

migliora derives from the word meglio=better but in english the best translation for migliora (the comparative) is improve

March 21, 2018

RosevonTexas

"Migliora," by the way, is a cognate with "ameliorate." (Both words mean [basically] to improve.)

February 8, 2019

desifromitaly

The correct pronunciation of "torta" is "tórta" (acute accent), not "tòrta" (grave accent).

February 28, 2016

Fjompeji

Sugar improves everything.

May 1, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.