1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo zucchero migliora la tort…

"Lo zucchero migliora la torta."

Translation:The sugar improves the cake.

July 19, 2013

19 Comments


Cielorea

lo zucchero migliora mi vita


Jae633849

"Lo zucchero migliora la mia vita", but still, funny! :D


Ex3mity

Anche i fianchi!


philjank

Can this not mean "sugar improves cake", without the articles?


dieprinzessin

Should be right.


silkwarrior

but it's not accepted late June 15 - I am reporting - if "LO zucchero" can mean Sugar generically I see no reason why "LA torta" cannot mean cake generically..


IanWitham1

I think the Italian sentence can be translated as "Sugar improves the cake," or "Sugar improves cake," but they have different meanings in English. My mother made a nice fruit cake but she saw a fruit cake in a shop window that was similar except that the baker had sprinkled sugar on it before putting it in the oven. She did that and it improved her cake. "Sugar improves cake" means sugar improves all cakes and it doesn't.


SarunasP

I would argue - sugar makes the nutritional value of the cake go down


Libellule808

Cake without sugar would be a nightmare.


IanWitham1

During the Second World War, carrots were not rationed, but sugar was. The Ministry of Food published recipes for cakes that had grated carrot instead of sugar. They were not great cakes but not having a birthday cake was worse.


RachelGrif13

Surely, sugar improves the cake (making it better) rather than bettering the cake (being better than it)?


Libellule808

"Better" as a verb is synonymous with "improve." It does not mean "to be better."


Ellssss

migliora derives from the word meglio=better but in english the best translation for migliora (the comparative) is improve


NathanSmol3

There's actually a pseudo-cognate, 'ameliorate', which shares the Latin root. But yes, it just means to improve.


NathanSmol3

I think you may be thinking of 'besting' rather than 'bettering'. Bettering and improving are effectively synonyms, though used in different contexts.


Fjompeji

Sugar improves everything.


RosevonTexas

"Migliora," by the way, is a cognate with "ameliorate." (Both words mean [basically] to improve.)


desifromitaly

The correct pronunciation of "torta" is "tórta" (acute accent), not "tòrta" (grave accent).


Pistachione

I almost wrote "the cake improves the sugar" :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.