"Är Storbritannien stort?"

Translation:Is Great Britain large?

3 years ago

33 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93
GeorgeFerguson93

It's in the name ;) Coincidentally, we really aren't a big country haha

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

It's because you are bigger than the small britain, brittany

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I never thought about it that way. It all makes sense now. Mind = blown.

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

In French they share the exact same name, Bretagne.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Then why isn't the TV show Little Britain about life in Bretagne? :D

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Nah, Bretagne is not the little one.
It's the real one, the other is just a larger copy.

3 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

"little britain" is the Irish name for Wales (An Bhreatain Bheag)

1 year ago

IainFitzpa
IainFitzpa

Don't tell the Irish that, the gaelic for Wales translates into English as little britain.

2 years ago

DryBones15

U.K. is smaller than New Zealand, and Madagascar seperatly!

7 months ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Great Britain is named great to distinguish it from Brittany, whose inhabitants, emigrating from Britain, formed a Kingdom in Armorica. Brittany was (arguably) illegally annexed to France in the 16th century, but it still maintains national culture and language, which are related to the Celts of Great Britain. Sorry for the long comment but ja, Storbritannien är stort! ;)

3 years ago

-..--..-.-.-.-

Why stort?

3 years ago

Gexish
Gexish

I am not a native speaker, but I think all coutries are ett-words. You see, even the word "country" in Swedish is an ett-word ("ett land"). Maybe a native can confirm that?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Somehow all countries are ett words, yes. At least whenever you say things like Mitt Tyskland 'My Germany', they will reveal themselves as neuter. Other geographical names work the same way, like names of cities, even the ones that have common gender form such as Kapstaden, 'Cape Town', it will still be Mitt Kapstaden when someone writes a book about it. Obviously staden is common gender. But Kapstaden is not.

This goes for all countries and cities, but e.g. Östersjön, 'the Baltic sea' is common gender.

3 years ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

What puzzled me is why it's not "Stortbritannien." I got the sentence to translate into Swedish, and I figured if "stor" was right there in the name it must not be neuter, but I was wrong. :)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Well spotted. In compound words, the base form is used. So ett rött vin 'a red wine', but rödvin 'red wine'.

1 year ago

shirki
shirki

I did notice that about the wine and it was quite confusing! Thanks for clarifying!

1 year ago

AaronQualtrough
AaronQualtrough

I know Australia is quite far away from everyone else, making us easy to forget haha! But how would I say Australia, or Australian? It's great to say he is Greek/Spanish/French/etc. But I'd love to know how to say where I'm from.. If anyone could tell me that'd be much appreciated! thank you! :)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's Australien, and Han är australiensare and for her, either australiensare or australiensiska. For things: En australiensisk bok 'An Australian book'. Ett australiensiskt vin 'An Australian wine'. There's also a word australisk. I'd probably say den australiska regeringen 'the Australian government'. I'm not sure how those words distribute, really, if anyone else has better insight, please enlighten us!

While we're thereabouts, for New Zealand, which we call Nya Zeeland, it's nyzeeländare/nyzeeländska and nyzeeländsk.

3 years ago

AaronQualtrough
AaronQualtrough

Min mamma kommer från Nya Zeeland, so that's great to know also! Tack!

3 years ago

ZacharyHin2

Jag bor i Nya Zeeland!

2 years ago

CTfalcoUSA
CTfalcoUSA

Jag bodde i Nya Zeeland!

11 months ago

AaronQualtrough
AaronQualtrough

Tack så mycket!! Really insightful, I really appreciate it, thank you!

3 years ago

AaronQualtrough
AaronQualtrough

Not really relevant to the phrase, but didn't know where else to post this... haha! :/

3 years ago

Chris-Butler

Storbritannien is a geographical term rather than a political one, it refers to the name of the island that most of the UK sits on, not to a country. It's confusing for most Brits, let alone the rest of you all!

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Nope, Storbritannien is both a political and a geographical term in Swedish, but what's confusing is that it is used to mean both Great Britain and the United kingdom.
The formal way of referring to the country is Förenade konungariket Storbritannien och Nordirland but it's usually shortened to Storbritannien even in formal texts. Colloquially we often call the whole lot just England, but the correct way of referring to the country in Swedish is actually Storbritannien.

2 years ago

DaveSmiffy89

Interesting to hear. What you described as your formal description is correct for the UK but not for GB. However, a vast number of Brits would fail to identify the difference it can easily be forgiven. The second part about referring to the UK as just England is a little sad to hear though (especially for a Welsh person).

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Exactly, that's one reason we take care not to use it that way in the course. (we don't teach the word England in the course, only Storbritannien).

The reason that Storbritannien means both GB and UK in Swedish is that only experts use the term "Förenade kungariket". It's rarely used in the press and even more rarely, if ever, in the ordinary spoken language. It's also a confusing term since it isn't obvious which kingdom it refers to.

2 years ago

NelaAl0
NelaAl0

Is the Great Britain great? Why is this wrong?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

They don't use an article with (most) countries in English. So it's just Great Britain, not the Great Britain

1 year ago

Steph927304

Bigger than my garden, smaller than the milky way.. The land of understatements :)

1 year ago

Ninety-Six
Ninety-Six

Well, it invaded almost every country on earth.

1 year ago

danielc109394
danielc109394Plus

A bit of an exaggeration don't you think, most of the world was never under the British. Even the large parts of the world which did become part of the British empire were not typically invaded 'countries' as we understand the current divisions of the world. They were often tribal lands and kingdoms which were sadly carved up by Europeans from multiple countries.

3 months ago

sufyazi
sufyazi

Okay, I have a question. I answered 'is great britain great' out of cheekiness and it got accepted. Now, in English we use 'great' mainly in the figurative sense, rarely the literal sense, and we use 'big/enormous/massive/humongous' to speak of physical ideas (cf. "it's a great business" vs "it's a big business").

So my question is, is 'stor' used to mean the figurative sense as well in Swedish? t.ex "det är en stor (= bra) idé!"?

11 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.