"Eu nado e ela nada."

Translation:I swim and she swims.

July 19, 2013

6 Comments


pgomes

If you wanted to be a pain, this could also be translated as "I swim and she...does nothing" :)

July 19, 2013

mdmitchell

I wrote,

"I swim and she doesn't." Without further context, I believe this should be correct, am I wrong?

If the sentence was "I swim and she swims" on the team, that would be different.

February 13, 2014

34UU3

In that case you would translate it as 'I swim and she nothing'. If you wanted to say it your way you would say 'Eu nado e ela faz nada' or 'Eu nado e ela não'

November 27, 2017

RayanneSer

There's a different between nada. You can use "nada" in the case of "she swims" because the pronoun is ela. And there's nada as nothing or anything.

October 18, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I guessed that. I think the question was quite clever.

April 28, 2014

JoshuaGambrell

This one reminded me of this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzNGkwGYE4E

July 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.