Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bicycles are new."

Translation:Las bicicletas son nuevas.

5 years ago

13 Comments


yarshad

Why isn't 'bicis' accepted?

4 years ago

rspreng

That would mean 'bikes'

2 years ago

zene10

This should be accepted. I rode my bicycle from Texas to Ushuaia from 2013 to 2015 and it was almost exclusively referred to as "bici" in Mexico, Central and South America. I reported this to Duolingo. Maybe in the future it will be accepted.

2 years ago

adonaif01

I always use "bicis"and "bicicletas"

2 years ago

namayani

Why isn't "estan nuevas" correct?

5 years ago

rspreng

The 'newness" is part of what the bicycles are. The ser= permanent and estar= temporary thing is often overdone. I say 'soy joven' even though I will someday be old.

5 years ago

catcampion

Jaja - all this time, with all of your wisdom...I assumed you were a senior!

2 years ago

rspreng

I am a senior. You can't believe everything you read on the interwebs. ;)

2 years ago

namayani

I guess that makes sense. I actually overthought this one: I first typed in "son" and just as I was about to press enter I though "what if it's estan instead." "son" sounded right, but I convinced myself it should be estar...

5 years ago

ranjodh

How to be sure of what sounds right and what doesn't? If the temporary/permanent thing is not the key guideline, what is?

4 years ago

Arrivederci561

i still do not understand how esta and es are used

3 years ago

OmranQassar

Why is it estan :/

3 years ago

ezupo1
ezupo1

Las bicicletas son nuevas. They have been made recently. Las bicicletas están nuevas. they, even being old, are in a good condition or look new.

2 months ago