1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi behöver en person med kun…

"Vi behöver en person med kunskaper i finska."

Translation:We need a person with knowledge of Finnish.

December 26, 2014

12 Comments


JimNolt

Can you please tell me why "kunskaper" instead of "kunskap" is correct in this sentence?


Arnauti

It's sort of more idiomatic to say kunskaper i + subject in Swedish – it isn't wrong to use the singular either, but the plural sounds better. In English though, "knowledges in Finnish" sounds wrong.
kunskap in itself is a mass noun but somehow kunskaper also feels 'uncountable' – I mean, it's formally plural, but the meaning feels more like a mass noun anyway. There's some overlap between kunskap and 'skills' – 'skills' can be färdigheter, but in some cases kunskaper can work too.


TheDreadPirateM

Would "we need someone who knows Finnish" be acceptable? I realise it takes some liberties with the structure but it is a more idiomatic expression in English.


draugur_ulv

knowledge is an uncountable noun in English, therefore in this sentence "a knowledge" should not be applicable as a correct answer (provided there are several). There's no adjective/modifier before it to interpret the meaning somehow in a way where an indefinite article could work. There is, however, an of-phrase, which usually requires the definite article. So in the terms of English the correct answer should be "the knowledge". But, in Swedish, apparently, it is a countable noun, is it not? So personally I would suggest to arrange the examples with the word knowledge (since it is one of the targeted words, right?) in a less ambiguous way.

Sorry for being so nerdy. I just care about the website and learning process, and wish them well.


Lundgren8

”With a knowledge of” is still very common amongst native English speakers, regardless of what the dictionary says it should be. We’ve listed ”with knowledge of” as the best translation, but we also accept ”with a knowledge of”. We’re here to teach Swedish, so we have no reason for not including many translation alternatives as long as they’re common and translate more or less directly to the Swedish sentence.


draugur_ulv

well, I see your point. I just was surprised that the most traditionally accepted by "the dictionaries" translation wasn't included in the list of the correct ones ^^''


Lundgren8

The accepted answers are

  • […]with knowledge of Finnish.
  • […]with a knowledge of Finnish.
  • […]with skills in Finnish.

With the knowledge isn’t as good here since it’s indefinite in the Swedish sentence. Were it the knowledge it would rather translate as kunskaperna.

Thanks for your opinions!


draugur_ulv

oh, it didn't show the "skills" option to me :( in that case I am going to use that one, I guess.

But I hope you see what I was saying and that I mean well. Since having a sentence like this sometimes means getting stuck over direct-correct-swedish-but-doubtful-english and correct-english-but-incorrect-swedish. It just shouldn't be a place of doubt, you know. It is like giving a multiple choice test with only one correct answer where two options are the same/there's more than one correct answer. You shouldn't be worried about guessing what the designer of the test meant rather than how it is actually correct. I understand that your goal is not to teach English, then avoiding such peculiar sentences is very important in order not to take the learner's mind off Swedish, I believe.

you don't have to reply. it's just a friendly customer's opinion. thank you for your work!


ghostofthefuture

"We need one person..."

Is "one" always "ett" when referring to the number, or should "one" be an accepted translation?


Arnauti

en/ett changes depending on the word it refers to. Since person is an en word, it's always en person. It doesn't change depending on whether it means one or a. You can hear the difference in the spoken language because en has more stress if it means 'one', but you can't tell the difference in a written text.


myriam365

In can't hear the word "med".


Jeanbean425734

It's pronounced like "meh." Easy to miss it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.