1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är den här platsen ledig?"

"Är den här platsen ledig?"

Translation:Is this place free?

December 26, 2014

37 Comments


Sjodni

What is different about ledig and fri?


Lundgren8

”Ledig” is like ”unoccupied” (like a free seat, free for the summer etc.), whereas ”fri” is more like ”not contained” (like a free country, a free prisoner, free press etc.)


Sjodni

Okay thank you! (For both comments! So, is this right? Ledig- relating to if something is available to have or not, fri- the state of not being controlled (if you know what I mean), and gratis- relating to money.)

Second question: Would you explain to me how adjective conjugation works? Thanks.


Lundgren8

That’s right! You’re welcome!

There’s a thorough explanation of adjectives in the ”Adjectives 1” skill, try reading that. :)


bigswedeej

I see those two interpretations, but free, like in "no cost, no money" doesnt seem to fit either one.


Lundgren8

That’s a third one, namely gratis.


sandeepa2

Thanks Lundgren8


Jorge56864

So "ledig" could mean "available"?


jaimexplorer

Why is "Is this seat available?" incorrect?


riderofesgaroth

It should be correct but available is actually "tillgänglig" not "ledig"


lavendeltee

How sweet. In German "ledig" has the same sense but can be appealed only to people (ledig means unmarried) :)


AbunPang

also in Low German “leddig” is equivalent to Swedish tom: “De Ruum weer hel leddig” = Rummet var helt tom. :)


Gerda82

Similar to the Dutch "leeg": equivalent to both "ledig" and "tom" in Swedish.


meowthecatty

I put "Is this space free?" but was marked wrong - place/space are synonymous in English in this context, surely?


michel404

Why is 'Is this place empty?' incorrect?


TruongSinh8

Can I have it translated as "Is this place available"


Zmrzlina

No, because "available" translates to "tillgänglig".


TruongSinh8

Semantically, are "Är den här platsen ledig?" and "Är den här platsen tillgänglig?" equivalent? maybe "available" or "tillgänglig" can be something else than "unoccupied"


Zmrzlina

I think it sounds a little off, at the very least in Swedish.


TruongSinh8

So colloquially, "Is this place available" might be equivalent to "Is this place unoccupied", but "Är den här platsen ledig?" is not equivalent to "Är den här platsen tillgänglig?"


Larry-Johnson

Memrise (an inferior site in many ways, I know) translates "ledig" as "available", and this site also presents "plats" and "ställe" as representing two different concepts. Are both of these teachings incorrect?


Mokvinna

Why "Is this place available" not accepted?


KDT558999

I think "is this seat empty?" is a perfectly fine translation in most circumstances


Super-Svensk

I agree that it basically has the same meaning, but in my opinion, it's still not really a direct translation of the word ledig here. I'll think about it, but at the moment I'm leaning towards it not being an accepted answer.


bigswedeej

Does ledig mean without monetary cost?


Arnauti

No, that is gratis.


PySLkuIz

Can we use this sentence on bus or train to ask a person ıf ıt is ok to sit by?


jwbards

Vad är skillnaden mellan ställe och plats? Tack!


Zmrzlina

As far as I know they're basically synonymous.


sotnosen93

It's hard to tell without context, but I think that here "plats" might refer to a place as in a spot, for example the chair next to you or the place next to you on a blanket. "Ställe" more refers to "place" as in a wider area, such as a building or a park. Note that "plats" can refer both to a smaller spot and a wider area, depending on context.


Mariyammy

In Ukrainian, the word of the same root "ледар" (ledar) means a lazy person who does not want to do any work at all. :)


DerpyApples

I am still confused about "den här" and "detta"


sotnosen93

Those two in particular are not interchangeable. It depends on the gender of the word: "den här" or "denna" for en-words and "det här" or "detta" for ett-words. As for the difference between "den här" and "denna", "den här" uses the definite form of the noun, so that would be "den här platsen" like in Duo's sentence. "Denna" does not use the definite form, so that would be "denna plats". It also sounds quite a bit more formal than "den här", so if you used it in normal conversation you might get some odd looks.


ultrasilvam

Det här - Detta

Den här - Denna

De här - Dessa


DanielePrisco17

What about "is this place available"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.