"Är den här platsen ledig?"

Translation:Is this place free?

December 26, 2014

28 Comments


Sjodni

What is different about ledig and fri?

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

”Ledig” is like ”unoccupied” (like a free seat, free for the summer etc.), whereas ”fri” is more like ”not contained” (like a free country, a free prisoner, free press etc.)

December 26, 2014

Sjodni

Okay thank you! (For both comments! So, is this right? Ledig- relating to if something is available to have or not, fri- the state of not being controlled (if you know what I mean), and gratis- relating to money.)

Second question: Would you explain to me how adjective conjugation works? Thanks.

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

That’s right! You’re welcome!

There’s a thorough explanation of adjectives in the ”Adjectives 1” skill, try reading that. :)

December 26, 2014

sandeepa2

Thanks Sjodni

February 24, 2017

bigswedeej

I see those two interpretations, but free, like in "no cost, no money" doesnt seem to fit either one.

January 26, 2016

Lundgren8

That’s a third one, namely gratis.

January 26, 2016

sandeepa2

Thanks Lundgren8

February 24, 2017

StephenAte

Awesome Tack!

June 20, 2019

lavendeltee

How sweet. In German "ledig" has the same sense but can be appealed only to people (ledig means unmarried) :)

October 22, 2015

AbunPang

also in Low German “leddig” is equivalent to Swedish tom: “De Ruum weer hel leddig” = Rummet var helt tom. :)

April 6, 2016

Gerda82

Similar to the Dutch "leeg": equivalent to both "ledig" and "tom" in Swedish.

June 16, 2016

jaimexplorer

Why is "Is this seat available?" incorrect?

July 21, 2015

riderofesgaroth

It should be correct but available is actually "tillgänglig" not "ledig"

September 21, 2015

bigswedeej

Does ledig mean without monetary cost?

February 6, 2016

Arnauti

No, that is gratis.

February 6, 2016

Mariyammy

In Ukrainian, the word of the same root "ледар" (ledar) means a lazy person who does not want to do any work at all. :)

March 13, 2016

jwbards

Vad är skillnaden mellan ställe och plats? Tack!

January 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

As far as I know they're basically synonymous.

January 26, 2016

TruongSinh8

Can I have it translated as "Is this place available"

February 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, because "available" translates to "tillgänglig".

February 23, 2016

TruongSinh8

Semantically, are "Är den här platsen ledig?" and "Är den här platsen tillgänglig?" equivalent? maybe "available" or "tillgänglig" can be something else than "unoccupied"

February 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

I think it sounds a little off, at the very least in Swedish.

February 24, 2016

TruongSinh8

So colloquially, "Is this place available" might be equivalent to "Is this place unoccupied", but "Är den här platsen ledig?" is not equivalent to "Är den här platsen tillgänglig?"

February 24, 2016

DerpyApples

I am still confused about "den här" and "detta"

August 27, 2017

Larry-Johnson

Memrise (an inferior site in many ways, I know) translates "ledig" as "available", and this site also presents "plats" and "ställe" as representing two different concepts. Are both of these teachings incorrect?

September 22, 2017

michel404

Why is 'Is this place empty?' incorrect?

March 13, 2018

meowthecatty

I put "Is this space free?" but was marked wrong - place/space are synonymous in English in this context, surely?

April 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.