"Är den här platsen ledig?"

Translation:Is this place free?

December 26, 2014

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sjodni

What is different about ledig and fri?


Lundgren8

”Ledig” is like ”unoccupied” (like a free seat, free for the summer etc.), whereas ”fri” is more like ”not contained” (like a free country, a free prisoner, free press etc.)


Sjodni

Okay thank you! (For both comments! So, is this right? Ledig- relating to if something is available to have or not, fri- the state of not being controlled (if you know what I mean), and gratis- relating to money.)

Second question: Would you explain to me how adjective conjugation works? Thanks.


Lundgren8

That’s right! You’re welcome!

There’s a thorough explanation of adjectives in the ”Adjectives 1” skill, try reading that. :)


bigswedeej

I see those two interpretations, but free, like in "no cost, no money" doesnt seem to fit either one.


Lundgren8

That’s a third one, namely gratis.


sandeepa2

Thanks Lundgren8


Jorge56864

So "ledig" could mean "available"?


jaimexplorer

Why is "Is this seat available?" incorrect?


riderofesgaroth

It should be correct but available is actually "tillgänglig" not "ledig"


LyckligCyklop

I said "is this seat taken" and it wasn't accepted.


michel404

I think you would use it in the same way, but technically 'taken' means exactly the oppositie of 'free' or 'ledig'.


lavendeltee

How sweet. In German "ledig" has the same sense but can be appealed only to people (ledig means unmarried) :)


AbunPang

also in Low German “leddig” is equivalent to Swedish tom: “De Ruum weer hel leddig” = Rummet var helt tom. :)


Gerda82

Similar to the Dutch "leeg": equivalent to both "ledig" and "tom" in Swedish.


meowthecatty

I put "Is this space free?" but was marked wrong - place/space are synonymous in English in this context, surely?


michel404

Why is 'Is this place empty?' incorrect?


TruongSinh8

Can I have it translated as "Is this place available"


Zmrzlina

No, because "available" translates to "tillgänglig".


TruongSinh8

Semantically, are "Är den här platsen ledig?" and "Är den här platsen tillgänglig?" equivalent? maybe "available" or "tillgänglig" can be something else than "unoccupied"


bigswedeej

Does ledig mean without monetary cost?


Arnauti

No, that is gratis.


Larry-Johnson

Memrise (an inferior site in many ways, I know) translates "ledig" as "available", and this site also presents "plats" and "ställe" as representing two different concepts. Are both of these teachings incorrect?


[deactivated user]

    Why "Is this place available" not accepted?


KDT558999

    I think "is this seat empty?" is a perfectly fine translation in most circumstances


PySLkuIz

    Can we use this sentence on bus or train to ask a person ıf ıt is ok to sit by?


jwbards

    Vad är skillnaden mellan ställe och plats? Tack!


Zmrzlina

    As far as I know they're basically synonymous.


sotnosen93

    It's hard to tell without context, but I think that here "plats" might refer to a place as in a spot, for example the chair next to you or the place next to you on a blanket. "Ställe" more refers to "place" as in a wider area, such as a building or a park. Note that "plats" can refer both to a smaller spot and a wider area, depending on context.


Mariyammy

    In Ukrainian, the word of the same root "ледар" (ledar) means a lazy person who does not want to do any work at all. :)


DerpyApples

    I am still confused about "den här" and "detta"


sotnosen93

    Those two in particular are not interchangeable. It depends on the gender of the word: "den här" or "denna" for en-words and "det här" or "detta" for ett-words. As for the difference between "den här" and "denna", "den här" uses the definite form of the noun, so that would be "den här platsen" like in Duo's sentence. "Denna" does not use the definite form, so that would be "denna plats". It also sounds quite a bit more formal than "den här", so if you used it in normal conversation you might get some odd looks.


ultrasilvam

    Det här - Detta

    Den här - Denna

    De här - Dessa


DanielePrisco17

    What about "is this place available"?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.