"Resan är gratis."

Translation:The trip is free.

December 26, 2014

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pjyX3Y

Resan är aldrig gratis


g.uh

Värfor "the travel" är inte rätt ?


Sjodni

Okay, what's the difference between ledig, fri, and gratis?


Lundgren8

”Gratis” means ”free of charge” (not costing money). For the others, see my reply here.


Skaullar

fri: free as in freedom ledig: free an in unallocated


ZamfirY

I wonder where "gratis" comes from? It seems to be present in a lot of languages.


Julian_bush

Why is the travel unacceptable


ArizonaBoi14

This is also how you say free in Spanish!


paxpaquin

We use "gratis* in French too (although "gratuit" is a bit more common).


ahferroin7

It's actually used in some rare cases in English too.


Julian_bush

Why add "for"? totally unnecessary and gross usage of English

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.