Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het eten is voor de rechters."

Translation:The food is for the judges.

0
3 years ago

12 Comments


JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Bribe? Or state cafeteria with certain food designated for judges?

19
Reply3 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

Or it's been poisoned. We will never know.

19
Reply2 years ago

thelittleteapot

When do you add "-en" vs "s" to make something plural? For example kip is "kippen". Why is judges "rechters"?

2
Reply3 years ago

TheCakeThief
TheCakeThief

So does rechter only mean a court judge or can it mean a contest judge too?

1
Reply3 years ago

YvonneJanssen

rechter is only for judge, a contest judge would be: de jury

1
Reply2 years ago

bluthbanana87

Then what is a jury in a courtroom?

1
Reply2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

guess that would be jury too, though we don't have any in our courtrooms

2
Reply2 years ago

bluthbanana87

Woah, what?! How do your courtrooms work? You guys don't have the whole "tried by peers" concept?

1
Reply2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Generally speaking, trial by jury is a concept spread by British imperialism. Thus the UK, Australia, Hong Kong, the United States and others have juries, while India and Singapore used to. Much of Europe has them for certain types of crimes or for a certain portion of a trial, but it seems the Netherlands is an exception. See here for the history and prevalence of jury trial systems.

Note that juries are almost always part of the legal system of countries with common law, but not necessarily those with entirely civil law (which includes the Netherlands).

3
2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Actually, een jury bij een wedstrijd is een groep van personen, so a contest judge (singular) would have to be a jurylid (juror) ...always assuming that (s)he had companions in this role. Are there no competition judges who work alone in the Netherlands? Might the term beoordelaar perhaps cover this function?

0
Reply7 months ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

there are also "scheidsrechters", in soccer, for example

1
Reply2 years ago