"Please."

Translation:Alstublieft.

December 26, 2014

9 Comments


leanne.egg

I understand that "alstublieft" is the formal equivalent of "alsjeblieft" but can I ask what kind of situations alstublieft would be used in? seeing as it is formal I assumed mostly business/work situations etc, but I've heard it used more often than alsjeblieft is in a lot of different situations


Taalmans

It is true that you will hear alstublieft more as is it often also used in informal situations. You will hear people address each other with je, but when they have to say please they will easily use alstublieft instead of alsjeblieft what you would expect. So if you stick to alstublieft you are always safe and once you advance in the language you will notice when you can use alsjeblieft as well


ToddTheOdd

When do you use formal v informal. Is it like German where you use formal for everyone but family and friends? Or like Spanish where it's reserved for authority figures? Or is it in the middle?


MentalPinball

Listen to your interlocutor: if they speak in a formal register (using u, calling you Mr-insert-your-last-name-here...), then that's an indicator that you should use formal speech.


vrouw5

When would 'graag' be used? - what situations?


MentalPinball

You can use it in combination with the verb willen in order to make your question/offer/request more polite.

Wil je graag een kopje koffie? = Would you like a cup of coffee?

Ik wil graag een glas water, alstublieft= I'd like a glass of water, please.


OliverButCool

Idk, "Restaurants" looks right to me...


mahankr

Is alstublieft informal and alsjeblieft formal? Or the other way around?


xMerrie

It's the other way around. Alstublieft ('u') is formal and alsjeblieft ('je') is informal.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.