"Os lustres são verdes."

Translation:The chandeliers are green.

July 19, 2013

35 Comments


Danikalifornia

Anyone care to enlighten me as to what a "pendant lamp" is?

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Lustre = chandelier

July 19, 2013

TommyCasey

no pun intended

February 12, 2015

Scutigera

April 22, 2017

UDcS

It is a lamp you hang in your neck ;)

April 16, 2015

Kajo76

Yay, now I'm learning words in either language! Heard of chandelier before, but didn't know what it meant...

As for pendant lamp: I've searched for it and found only that it is some sort of a "hanging lamp" :-D But which lamp doesn't hang? They all do except desk lamps...

October 29, 2016

Scutigera

Floor lamps:

and Table Lamps:

Kerosene...

and Oil lamps:

and of course, Lava Lamps:

April 18, 2017

Kajo76

Haha, of course! Once I had one of these... Today, too, but a rather small one and not of this kind...

April 19, 2017

christopher.king

What is a "pendant lamp"? Never heard of that before...

March 28, 2014

ThanKwee

It's a lamp that hangs from the ceiling, such as a chandelier

March 28, 2014

G.P.Niers

True, but a ‘pendant lamp’ is properly translated as ‘candeeiro suspenso’.

‘Lustre’ means ‘chandelier’.

July 15, 2014

ThanKwee

I'll take your word for it. I'm not certain.

July 15, 2014

ChadJ-DDS

It's those colored lamps that often are in sequence with other similar lamps, dangling from the ceiling, like over a bar or business countertop, etc.

January 3, 2016

Hector290697

What's interesting is that "pendant" and "chandelier" are both French terms. :)

June 16, 2018

Rygo

So I would not call a desk lamp a lustre?

December 19, 2013

ivancarimb

Nope. You could call that a "abajur" or a "luminária"

February 6, 2014

defiantoli

Anything wrong with "The ceiling lights are green"? Seriously duolingo get it together.

January 7, 2014

jvitti624

Based on the rest of the conversation, it sounds as though you could not use "lustre" to refer to a recessed ceiling light, it has to be hanging like a chandelier. I may be mistaken, in which case -- report your translation when it marks you wrong! That's how they get it together :)

September 29, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Wikipedia says: Um lustre, candelabro ou lampadário é um candeeiro suspenso com mais de um foco luminoso, como velas ou lâmpadas.

August 26, 2017

RoseRobins14

Why is "the pendant lights are green" rejected? It is the most natural translation for me.

March 16, 2019

Dolly203

Once again I encounter a problem of lack of clarity between expressions which are similar or related. I refer to luz, lustres, and lampada. by this time I have no idea which word to use in translation into English. in British English light can refer to lamps, standard, ceiling or table lamps. Since there are few if any chandeliers in domestic premises the word is confined to very grand large light fixtures, not just those which hang from the ceiling. though I enjoy some aspects of the new approach to learning there is toolittle attempt to clarify differences such as the one above and the one I mentioned earlier, i.e. the difference between chao which seems to be floor and piso and pista which is maybe ground. in British English there is a clear difference between ground and floor.

October 19, 2018

Gedharrison

I knew lustre was chandelier, but having been caught out on another question, I put pendant lamp this time ... and it was marked wrong!

November 24, 2018

ciscolombia

I have an app that is translating "lustre" to "spider", any chance this is correct in some way?

October 22, 2013

G.P.Niers

But then it should say ‘spider (kind of lamp)’. And in any case, to give that as the translation for ‘lustre’ is extremely dubious.

July 15, 2014

ThanKwee

Again, I'll take your word for it. I'm not an expert in Portuguese.

July 15, 2014

4oYBIxtO

It seems that araña in Spanish would normally be translated as spider, but could also mean chandelier araña: spider; chandelier; candelabrum; candleholder; candlestick; crown; coronet

January 2, 2019

helenecato

What's the difference between lustre and lâmpada?

March 24, 2014

ThanKwee

I believe that a "lustre" is a lamp that hangs from the ceiling (such as a chandelier), and a "lâmpada" is either a table lamp (lâmpada de mesa) or a lightbulb.

March 24, 2014

JC_Hull

I nao entedro. Why is it 'verdes' and not 'verde?'

November 27, 2015

Luis_Domingos

*Eu não entendo. (Kudos for trying :) getting stuff wrong is the only way you'll get better, so don't feel afraid to add more Portuguese into your questions!)

Regarding your question, adjectives are always inflected according to the number and gender of the word they're qualifying. "Lustres" is a plural noun, so "verdes" needs to be in the plural too.

Good luck with your studies :)

November 27, 2015

JC_Hull

D@mn. Typo. Of course, that's why I taking this course. To learn. Obrigado. Ok. So using that train of thought it would be:

As camisas sao brancos.

Correct?

November 27, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Not quite - you need to look out for feminine inflections as well (some adjectives are inflected in gender, others are not):

  • O casaco verde > Os casacos verdes
  • A camisa verde > As camisas verdes
  • O casaco branco > Os casacos brancos
  • A camisa branca > As camisas brancas
November 27, 2015

Sr_Romantico

Lights. Seriously. Lights.

March 20, 2018

JamesEdwar6

The program uses pendant lights forever, then gigs my use of it. However, chandeliers is more appropriate. I don't really know what pendant lights are.

August 16, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.