1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os lustres são verdes."

"Os lustres são verdes."

Translation:The chandeliers are green.

July 19, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Danikalifornia

Anyone care to enlighten me as to what a "pendant lamp" is?


Paulenrique

Lustre = chandelier


UDcS

It is a lamp you hang in your neck ;)


Kajo76

Yay, now I'm learning words in either language! Heard of chandelier before, but didn't know what it meant...

As for pendant lamp: I've searched for it and found only that it is some sort of a "hanging lamp" :-D But which lamp doesn't hang? They all do except desk lamps...


Scutigera

Floor lamps:

and Table Lamps:

Kerosene...

and Oil lamps:

and of course, Lava Lamps:


Kajo76

Haha, of course! Once I had one of these... Today, too, but a rather small one and not of this kind...


Rockyroad62

A lingot for lava lamps.


christopher.king

What is a "pendant lamp"? Never heard of that before...


ThanKwee

It's a lamp that hangs from the ceiling, such as a chandelier


G.P.Niers

True, but a ‘pendant lamp’ is properly translated as ‘candeeiro suspenso’.

‘Lustre’ means ‘chandelier’.


ThanKwee

I'll take your word for it. I'm not certain.


ChadJ-DDS

It's those colored lamps that often are in sequence with other similar lamps, dangling from the ceiling, like over a bar or business countertop, etc.


Hector290697

What's interesting is that "pendant" and "chandelier" are both French terms. :)


defiantoli

Anything wrong with "The ceiling lights are green"? Seriously duolingo get it together.


jvitti624

Based on the rest of the conversation, it sounds as though you could not use "lustre" to refer to a recessed ceiling light, it has to be hanging like a chandelier. I may be mistaken, in which case -- report your translation when it marks you wrong! That's how they get it together :)


Rygo

So I would not call a desk lamp a lustre?


ivancarimb

Nope. You could call that a "abajur" or a "luminária"


4oYBIxtO

Wikipedia says: Um lustre, candelabro ou lampadário é um candeeiro suspenso com mais de um foco luminoso, como velas ou lâmpadas.


RoseRobins14

Why is "the pendant lights are green" rejected? It is the most natural translation for me.


Dolly203

Once again I encounter a problem of lack of clarity between expressions which are similar or related. I refer to luz, lustres, and lampada. by this time I have no idea which word to use in translation into English. in British English light can refer to lamps, standard, ceiling or table lamps. Since there are few if any chandeliers in domestic premises the word is confined to very grand large light fixtures, not just those which hang from the ceiling. though I enjoy some aspects of the new approach to learning there is toolittle attempt to clarify differences such as the one above and the one I mentioned earlier, i.e. the difference between chao which seems to be floor and piso and pista which is maybe ground. in British English there is a clear difference between ground and floor.


Gedharrison

I knew lustre was chandelier, but having been caught out on another question, I put pendant lamp this time ... and it was marked wrong!


ciscolombia

I have an app that is translating "lustre" to "spider", any chance this is correct in some way?


G.P.Niers

But then it should say ‘spider (kind of lamp)’. And in any case, to give that as the translation for ‘lustre’ is extremely dubious.


ThanKwee

Again, I'll take your word for it. I'm not an expert in Portuguese.


4oYBIxtO

It seems that araña in Spanish would normally be translated as spider, but could also mean chandelier araña: spider; chandelier; candelabrum; candleholder; candlestick; crown; coronet


helenecato

What's the difference between lustre and lâmpada?


ThanKwee

I believe that a "lustre" is a lamp that hangs from the ceiling (such as a chandelier), and a "lâmpada" is either a table lamp (lâmpada de mesa) or a lightbulb.


JC_Hull

I nao entedro. Why is it 'verdes' and not 'verde?'


Luis_Domingos

*Eu não entendo. (Kudos for trying :) getting stuff wrong is the only way you'll get better, so don't feel afraid to add more Portuguese into your questions!)

Regarding your question, adjectives are always inflected according to the number and gender of the word they're qualifying. "Lustres" is a plural noun, so "verdes" needs to be in the plural too.

Good luck with your studies :)


JC_Hull

D@mn. Typo. Of course, that's why I taking this course. To learn. Obrigado. Ok. So using that train of thought it would be:

As camisas sao brancos.

Correct?


Luis_Domingos

Not quite - you need to look out for feminine inflections as well (some adjectives are inflected in gender, others are not):

  • O casaco verde > Os casacos verdes
  • A camisa verde > As camisas verdes
  • O casaco branco > Os casacos brancos
  • A camisa branca > As camisas brancas

Sr_Romantico

Lights. Seriously. Lights.


JamesEdwar6

The program uses pendant lights forever, then gigs my use of it. However, chandeliers is more appropriate. I don't really know what pendant lights are.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.