"Jeg skal se budgettet for sådanne ændringer."

Translation:I must see the budget for such changes.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Blkx-Darkreaper

The english translation just seems off here. What are they trying to convey?

2 years ago

Thorfinn1
Thorfinn1

It's implied that the speaker must see the budget in order to approve changes. It isn't 100% clear, but on balance I think it's acceptable usage. The more explicit sentence would be something like " I must see the budget [in order to approve] such changes."

2 years ago

_Derek_
_Derek_

Is "I shall/will watch the budget for such changes." an appropriate translation? If not, how would this be written? Tak!

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I want to know that as well, skal has been used in other sentences meaning will or to be going to.

2 years ago

tddk
tddk

No, that would be "jeg vil se budgettet".

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Is "budgettet" correctly pronounced here?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, the French pronunciation carried over into Danish it seems

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Oh, I see. Thanks!

3 years ago

BarbaraSta4
BarbaraSta4

I will was not accepted. The acceptable answer was I'll. That's odd. I reported it.

2 years ago

RobbieIII
RobbieIII

How would one say: I must see the budget before such changes. As in you're annoyed that someone changed it without prior approval.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

With a single stroke more: Jeg skal se budgettet før sådanne ændringer (bliver lavet).

1 year ago

mimamanchester

Why does "I will see..." translation come back as wrong and "I'll see..." as right?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I don't think that the "I'll see" translation is really good here. Skal carries a meaning of force and should be translated with "should" or "must".

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.