1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg skal se budgettet for så…

"Jeg skal se budgettet for sådanne ændringer."

Translation:I must see the budget for such changes.

December 26, 2014

13 Comments


Blkx-Darkreaper

The english translation just seems off here. What are they trying to convey?


Thorfinn1

It's implied that the speaker must see the budget in order to approve changes. It isn't 100% clear, but on balance I think it's acceptable usage. The more explicit sentence would be something like " I must see the budget [in order to approve] such changes."


_Derek_

Is "I shall/will watch the budget for such changes." an appropriate translation? If not, how would this be written? Tak!


alezzzix

I want to know that as well, skal has been used in other sentences meaning will or to be going to.


tddk

No, that would be "jeg vil se budgettet".


BarbaraSta4

I will was not accepted. The acceptable answer was I'll. That's odd. I reported it.


HelenCarlsson

Is "budgettet" correctly pronounced here?


Xneb
Mod

Yes, the French pronunciation carried over into Danish it seems


HelenCarlsson

Oh, I see. Thanks!


RobbieIII

How would one say: I must see the budget before such changes. As in you're annoyed that someone changed it without prior approval.


RyagonIV

With a single stroke more: Jeg skal se budgettet før sådanne ændringer (bliver lavet).


mimamanchester

Why does "I will see..." translation come back as wrong and "I'll see..." as right?


RyagonIV

I don't think that the "I'll see" translation is really good here. Skal carries a meaning of force and should be translated with "should" or "must".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.