1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Waar is de wind?"

"Waar is de wind?"

Translation:Where is the wind?

December 26, 2014

7 Comments


Nasoszfr

Is this a sentence that makes sense in Dutch? Is it what we say when we ask for the direction of the wind?


LGFreeRock0828

I think it's what a captain sailing for the Dutch East India Company (Vereenigde Oostindische Compagnie) might have said when his cargo ships were stalled at sea because of lack of wind.


WorldWideWant

My first question when I arrive to the Netherlands.


HugoBuddel

You will be able to tell without asking


Brick486713

Or is "Waar is de wind?" asked with the same meaning as, "Where is the wind from?" - important information for sailors, aviators (espescially balloon pilots), and parachutists.


GaelicGirl2

No the sentence is as unusual in Dutch as it is in English.

This sentence only makes sense if you are either a surfer and you are all ready to go but the promised wind isn't there or the opposite, you barricaded your house and waiting for the storm to hit any second but the leaves hardly even move.

Duolingo barely has a natural looking sentence in the entire course. It can get really pffff (best word I could find for it..).

The I'm an apple sentences; totally fine. The I drink the milk, sure (eventhough english natives seem to lose their minds about that one) showing sentences with and without the definite articles shows a purpose and the difference matters. The sentence is just uncommon, not unnatural like native English speakers think, but that's because they want to force the sentence to have a different meaning (so it can fit the more common setting/phrase)

But then there are the sentences that are grammatically so awkward regardless of the context you come up for it, it's gonna sound weird. Those fry your brain, everything tells you it feels wrong though it makes you doubt if it's grammatically possible or not.

And the sentence in this lesson falls under; it looks normal enough but isnt used like this in English so new learners are gonna assume this is a specific dutch way of saying things.

This sentence isn't that bad, but I just need a normal not awkward or unusual phrase. Sometimes I feel like I'm unlearning Dutch (and English. Though more often than not it feels like I'm explaining English grammar to native English speakers haha like the difference between little and a little. Nearly more often than explaining Dutch)

Sorry for this long post. Had to vent. If I come across it again in a couple of weeks I will likely delete it.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.