1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is de enige jongen."

"Hij is de enige jongen."

Translation:He is the only boy.

December 26, 2014

8 Comments


sarabkr

Does 'enige' mean 'few/a few' or 'only'?


NirRL

I'm confused too. I understood that enig=single and enige=some/a few.


Gymnastical

Enige is the adjective. It gets the e suffix if the noun it modifies is a de word, but not if it's a het word. For het words, there is one exception: if the definite article is present. Hope this helps


StephenPri9

Could this also give the meaning of 'He is an only child' ?


vam1980

Not really. "Hij is de enige jongen" can also be used to say for instance that there is only one boy in a class.


khinley

Could we use 'de enkele' instead of 'de enige' here?


Susande

Nope. If I'm not mistaken, the adjective enkele with the meanings not more than one or a few is not used with de or het, only with een (or no article for plurals). At least it sounds really odd to me.

Enkele meaning not double can be used in the situations I describe in the paragraph above, e.g. de enkele reis duurde lang = the single journey took long (a long time)


khinley

Thank you a lot for the explanation!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.