Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She wants there to be less wine."

Translation:Ella quiere que haya menos vino.

5 years ago

57 Comments


BLPK
BLPK

Maybe I'm missing something but is there a place you introduce such new concepts as subjunctive or whatever this is or are we supposed to learn just by trial and error?

5 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Verbs: Haber is one of the worst, if not the worst, designed lessons on Duo.

3 years ago

rockscallop
rockscallop

Yes, there is only one lesson - not enough to learn the skill.

3 years ago

anomalousjack

for such an important concept, this is true

8 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Was there some sort of reorganization of the lessons? I finished my tree a long time ago, and I don't remember this lesson from the first go round.

3 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Yes. They have added new lessons. The mobile version also has a male voice for some of the lessons.

2 years ago

erikos45
erikos45

Learning a new language is both by learning the rules and by trail and error. Most of learning is repetition. So that you are introduced to the subjunctive before the actual lesson so now and then is not a bad thing.

2 years ago

Age_of_Nemesis
Age_of_Nemesis

Yeah, subjunctive doesn't come up for a little bit in the DL progression, but they threw it in here before teaching it...

5 years ago

Leslie_Duo

¿Menos vino? ¡Nunca! Más vino, por favor. :) And yes, BLPK, you have a point, this does seem to be the first introduction to the subjunctive mood, & it does seem kind of abrupt & w/o explanation.

5 years ago

espresate

Yo quiero que haya menos tequila. Pueden ayudarme en esta causa?

4 years ago

Andrew212160

Menos tequila? No! Quieres más!

3 months ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

...said no one ever. XP

4 years ago

cmhack7

Totally confusing. I used habrá here and Duo's little hint error said I used the el/ella/usted form of haber instead of the yo form. But the sentence obviously has Ella. What in the world am I supposed to think about this? Is it just an exception to the rule?

3 years ago

GarethViejoLento

I think the error message is in error ... what we did was to use the future instead of the subjunctive...

1 month ago

Carolyn217
Carolyn217

What does Haya even mean?

2 years ago

linburnlane

Haya is the él/ella/Ud Subjunctive conjugation of the word haber (to have).

2 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

"Haber" only means "to have" in the auxiliary sense. It doesn't have the connotation "To belong to someone", which is "tener". In this sentence, if we weren't going for the subjunctive mood, you would say "Hay menos vino" (there is less wine). "Haya" is then the different conjugation for "Hay".

2 years ago

psieger
psieger

This is the best explanation of the lot. Thank you!

1 month ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

linburnlane your examples are not subjunctive but conditional.. "if I were asked" is the only subjunctive clause you have used..

1 year ago

linburnlane

You're absolutely right! I should have stopped at the first line :)

1 year ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

No worries, just best not confuse other learners :)

1 year ago

linburnlane

For the sake of not fillingDuo with useless/incorrect info, I'm going to edit my original post :)

1 year ago

VoldeChuck

What the heck is her problem??

1 week ago

morelangs

Is it just me or is the English sentence confusing? I'd prefer: "She wants that there is less wine."

2 years ago

bdbarber

No, "She wants that there is less wine" is not a natural sentence in English.

1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I am more comfortable with the way duo presented it.

1 year ago

DaveHarris809825

She wants = Ella quiere

that = que

there should be = haya

less wine. = menos vino.

What does she want?

"She wants that there should be less wine"

This version of the sentence, though tortured, is perfectly good English and shows the subjunctive "should" very clearly. As Gaius_Plinius has said, the subjunctive in English is not fully dead yet! :-)

4 weeks ago

Gaius_Plinius

She wants that there be less wine.

If you are going to phrase it like that, you should use the subjunctive in English, as well. It's not fully dead yet.

1 month ago

anomalousjack

Useless sentence, and very easy to simply drop something else in there so it makes more sense:

Ella quiere que haya menos gente allí esta semana.

Who thinks these things up?

8 months ago

Unwanna

she must be fun at parties

3 months ago

bama_girl123

Si, muy, muy, Malo. I think I got it right let me know if I didn't por favor! !!!

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

Menos vino en la botella y más en mi estómago!

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Why does this lesson seem to only use the third person singular for all the different tenses of haber? Why use just "there are", there were, etc.? Why not use "I was", "you were", "we were", "they were", etc? Am I missing an important point?

2 years ago

alfalfa2

Haber is a "defective" verb. It has no forms except "there is, are, were, will be, etc. Thus there is no conjugation for I, you he, she, it, we, they.

Hope this helps.

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

That helps a lot. Have a lingot!

2 years ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

Actually "haber" has conjugations for all persons and numbers, but you use them with the present, past and future progressive tenses. This unit deals with "haber´s" other use as "there is" and "there are."

6 months ago

linburnlane

Articles still catch me out. Would "menos de vino" still mean "less wine"?

2 years ago

JohnConnor10

google translate says 'menos vino' means 'less wine' without the 'de' ; when i put 'menos de vino' google translate still just says 'less wine'; google translates 'menos de' = 'less than' Hope this helps.

2 years ago

linburnlane

I used Google translate as well and came up with the same discrepancies :) Just hoping someone in the know could help out.

2 years ago

juanjomonroig
juanjomonroig

If you say "menos de vino" it would be like saying "less of wine" .. you can understand it, but it's not the way that it is normally said.

1 year ago

ceeoreo

Why is the 'que' included?

2 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

If you want to use a sentence with a fully conjugated verb after querer, it must be introduced by "que".

Quiero algo

Quiero comer

Quiero que (tú) comas

Quiero que (él) coma

etc etc

1 year ago

randtx

I really have trouble coming up with a context where "She wants there to be less wine" would be used? Is that odd sounding sentence to a Spanish speaker too?

1 year ago

LrGNOU8w

These types of question aren't testing verb usage. All you have to do is look for one of the other words like "vino". The choices should only have different verbs if that's what's being tested.

1 year ago

LrGNOU8w

If the verb is what you are testing, then only the verb should be changing in the choices. The other words make the answer too easy.

1 year ago

MattAHawke

I had to report this as having an unnatural English sentence. Not grammatically...

1 year ago

Terri720898

I put "Ella quiere que hubiere menos vino." Duolingo corrected hubiere to hubiera. I don't understand this because "there to be" implies a future subjunctive tense. I think hubiere (future) is better than hubiera (past) or haya (present). Is someone able to clear this up for me?

5 months ago

Gaius_Plinius

Future subjunctive isn't used in Spanish anymore except in constitutions and legal documents as one of my profs told me.

5 months ago

Terri720898

Thanks heaps

5 months ago

Attila33599

I had it right!

3 months ago

rosymanatee

Why is this lesson in the sports section???

3 months ago

arjuna725

So I thought that habra was the 'ella' form here . . . where does 'haya' come into play?

2 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

It´s a subjunctive form.

2 months ago

Mack48383

I'm confused about duolingo. Perhaps you can enlighten me. I see people talking about lessons. Where are these lessons? There used to be a short introduction that explained the concepts that were being covered. Where do I find that now. It seems some people have access to lesson info, not just practice.

Also for this particular activity - Why is the yo form of haber used? To me it's not saying that she wants me to have less wine. Just for less wine to exist at all. So, I used the general el, ella, usted form. Kind of like using se to refer to general things that have no real ownership...

1 month ago

Gaius_Plinius

In present subjunctive, first person singular and third singular are the same, so this is third person singular rather than first. In addition, when haber is used to mean "There is/are/was/were," it only has a third person singular form.

As far as the lessons, Notes and Tips are available anywhere you see the light bulb icon. I think they can be accessed on the web, but perhaps not on the app. I don't believe any of the new Spanish lessons have them. Beyond that, Duolingo attempts to teach through trial and error. You can hover over the words to get a pop-up dictionary, then you try to puzzle the sentence out. Of course, this method has a lot of limitations. I recommend using other resources, such as this helpful page, http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/s210.htm.

1 month ago

GarethViejoLento

and why is this in the sports section ?

1 month ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Ella quiere que haya menos amigos

2 days ago