Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The furnace"

Translation:O forno

5 years ago

4 Comments


Danikalifornia

So a furnace and an oven are the same thing?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. But furnace can have other specific meanings that are added after the word forno

5 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

When I peeked, it gave me "a fornalha" for furnace.. But I accidentally typed "o fornalha" and it showed the "correct solutions" as "o forno" and "a fornalha".

4 years ago

ChipAgapi
ChipAgapi

got the same, there's a problem here: the hints say: "o fornalha"; I typed "o fornalha" and got dinged saying that fornalha is feminine. Does this qualify fornalha as neuter gender :-)?

4 years ago