1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The furnace"

"The furnace"

Translation:O forno

July 19, 2013

4 Comments


Danikalifornia

So a furnace and an oven are the same thing?


Paulenrique

Yes. But furnace can have other specific meanings that are added after the word forno


ThanKwee

When I peeked, it gave me "a fornalha" for furnace.. But I accidentally typed "o fornalha" and it showed the "correct solutions" as "o forno" and "a fornalha".


ChipAgapi

got the same, there's a problem here: the hints say: "o fornalha"; I typed "o fornalha" and got dinged saying that fornalha is feminine. Does this qualify fornalha as neuter gender :-)?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.