"The furnace"

Translation:O forno

July 19, 2013

4 Comments


Danikalifornia

So a furnace and an oven are the same thing?

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. But furnace can have other specific meanings that are added after the word forno

July 19, 2013

ThanKwee

When I peeked, it gave me "a fornalha" for furnace.. But I accidentally typed "o fornalha" and it showed the "correct solutions" as "o forno" and "a fornalha".

November 30, 2013

ChipAgapi

got the same, there's a problem here: the hints say: "o fornalha"; I typed "o fornalha" and got dinged saying that fornalha is feminine. Does this qualify fornalha as neuter gender :-)?

June 30, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.