1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles vieram para pedir paz."

"Eles vieram para pedir paz."

Translation:They came to ask for peace.

December 26, 2014

10 Comments


raf_iggy

They came to ask FOR peace. Pedir = to ask for. Perguntar = to ask.

December 26, 2014

G0108

You are correct. The English translation is wrong, report it.

December 26, 2014

langtonp

"They came to ask peace" doesnt exist in english.

July 10, 2015

lcates55

Actually, it does, but is a much older idiom.

August 2, 2017

giantcapybara

"They came in peace" should also be a valid response.

September 12, 2015

MeiaSala

The Portuguese sentence means to ask for (pedir), which is an action. If they just came in peace, they did not aso for anything and were very passive. Not the same meaning here.

December 25, 2015

barrysilv

Is it common to use this grammar for other "to verb for" uses? For example, "He wants to cook for me." (Ele quer para conzinhar mim.), and "It helps to wait for the professor." (Isto ajuda para esperar professor.)?

February 17, 2016

Luiz_BR

"Ele quer para conzinhar mim" (errado)
"Ele quer cozinhar para mim" (correto)
"Isto ajuda para esperar professor" (errado)
"Isto ajuda para esperar o/pelo professor" (correto)

February 19, 2016

tungsten88

I once read the sentence "Ele veio trabalhar aqui", so I assume this is a correct sentence. Here, there is a "para" after "vir". Would "Eles vieram pedir paz" also be correct? Or would "Ele veio para trabalhar aqui" be correct?

October 26, 2017

MarizaTruong

Why 'para' is needed between vieram and pedir? Thanks!

September 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.