"May or June."

Translation:Bealtaine nó Meitheamh.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Nina462140
Nina462140

Why is the month of May "mí na Bealtaine" while the month of June is "mí an Mheithimh"? Why is one plural while the other is singular?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s not that Bealtaine is plural, but that it’s feminine; the feminine genitive singular form of an is na.

3 years ago

RichardMik2

Is "Meitheamh" pronounced "meh-how" or "meh-have" ("have" being the english word "have" not "ha-veh")

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Meith- is “meh”, but this -ea- is an unstressed “schwa” sound and this -mh is like an English W, so there’s no English analogue to the second syllable’s pronunciation.

3 years ago

Jack40822

I and my teachers have always said it "meh-hiv(hihve)".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Since its genitive is Meithimh (with a slender -mh), how do you distinguish between the sounds of Meitheamh and Meithimh ?

3 years ago

Jack40822

Perhaps I misheard. I suppose the two can sound fairly similar, especially if one doesn't emphasise the sound. Sorry about that.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/Meitheamh Meitheamh pronounced in all dialects.

http://forvo.com/word/mí_an_mheithimh/#ga One pronunciation of Mí an Mheithimh

Both seem to end in a "v" sound, though the vowel sound before sounds slightly different.

2 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

airy3que, are any of those pronunciation examples in your link (Ulster, Connacht, Munster) the one used in Donegal, or is that a separate dialect?

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.