1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He needs to rent a car."

"He needs to rent a car."

Translation:Han behöver hyra en bil.

December 26, 2014

10 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why is there no "att" before the "hyra"?


Zmrzlina

Behöver is a verb that does not want att for a following verb.


Matt92HUN

Is there a rule, or is it random which words need it and which don't?


Zmrzlina

Well, modal verbs don't need it. But for a handful of common ones, it's irregular.


jacob738094

Weirdly, in English, you can say something like "He needs not rent a car", but you can't say "He needs rent a car". I wonder if you used to be able to say that. Anyway, that's how i remember this.


JDLENL

Do we say "He needs to that hire a car" in English? Cause that's sort of what att does, as far as I know.


person222222

Would "han behöver hyra bil" be wrong? Since I would think that, because you're just talking about a car in general, not a specific car, that you can just say "bil" and not "en bil"


Zmrzlina

I think it works and sounds OK, so I added it now.


EttaResel

Can you also say "han måste hyra en bil"?


Arnauti

Yes, that works too. There's a difference in meaning between måste and behöver in Swedish that you don't really seem to have in English, where native speakers tell me they use verbs like 'must', 'have to', and 'need to' interchangeably.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.