"He needs to rent a car."

Translation:Han behöver hyra en bil.

December 26, 2014

9 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why is there no "att" before the "hyra"?

December 26, 2014

Zmrzlina

Behöver is a verb that does not want att for a following verb.

December 26, 2014

Matt92HUN

Is there a rule, or is it random which words need it and which don't?

March 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, modal verbs don't need it. But for a handful of common ones, it's irregular.

March 11, 2015

JDLENL

Do we say "He needs to that hire a car" in English? Cause that's sort of what att does, as far as I know.

May 2, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Would "han behöver hyra bil" be wrong? Since I would think that, because you're just talking about a car in general, not a specific car, that you can just say "bil" and not "en bil"

December 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

I think it works and sounds OK, so I added it now.

December 22, 2015

EttaResel

Can you also say "han måste hyra en bil"?

September 14, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, that works too. There's a difference in meaning between måste and behöver in Swedish that you don't really seem to have in English, where native speakers tell me they use verbs like 'must', 'have to', and 'need to' interchangeably.

September 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.