1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What was your dad's name?"

"What was your dad's name?"

Translation:Vad hette din pappa?

December 26, 2014

8 Comments


butsuri

Why is Vad var er pappas namn? not a valid translation?


Arnauti

er should be accepted wherever din is, so if you find cases like this, you should report them using the Report a problem button, and we'll add it.


Sninguistics

Is 'kallades' wrong? I thought att kallas and att heta were interchangeable?


RossGee1

Hints useless


Adelhaidar

can't I say "Vad heter din pappa "? I'm a bit confused now, what is the tense of "hette" here ?


Arnauti

It's the past tense, so you can't use the present (heter) instead, that will change the meaning.


NattKullav1

Does it mean his father has new name or his father passed away?


Arnauti

It could be either. If you add again in English and nu igen in Swedish, it could also mean you've just forgotten what the father's name was.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.