Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I see that you have a cat."

Translation:Yo veo que tienes una gata.

3 years ago

35 Comments


uriuriuri237

Why do you need to have the que in there?

3 years ago

Krazy.Kat
Krazy.Kat

It holds the position of "that". In Spanish, just saying I see you have a cat is improper grammar, since you don't even say YOU have a cat, but just have a cat, in the verb form that implies you.

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

As Kat says. In English, 'that' is optional; in Spanish, 'que' never is.

2 weeks ago

JosiahDrake

Why did 'have' have five hints but none of them were right?

3 years ago

violet.heart22

Agree

3 years ago

dbranton45

"Que" should have been included in the options if it is the correct answer, this is a duolingo issue

3 years ago

lucas.korn

Dont get why i need to use tiene? Why not tienes!!

3 years ago

elbarto1000

If it is usted instead of tú, you have to use third person. Indistinguishable in English though

3 years ago

DevinD27

Tiene means he or she has, but tienes means you have.

2 years ago

ryanelawrence

Why is the use of "que" necessary?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In English we have the option of including or omitting "that" in sentences like this:
"I see you have a cat" vs "I see that you have a cat"

But in Spanish, the equivalent "que" is mandatory.

2 years ago

sabrinamccraley

Is the duolingo owl staring at me and my cat through the camera on my kindle!?!?!!?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Yes. I hate your curtains.

3 years ago

Paul664505

Ldkdnwdnb re b3jgjj

2 years ago

phe2299
phe2299

Is there any difference between "una gata" and "un gato"? I thought cat means "gato" in Spanish...? Does it matter which form I use?

3 years ago

spiralx

If your cat is a female, then "gata".

3 years ago

b.mahaney

yeah so it can be either, but duo lingo says that it can only be una gata

2 years ago

bagagahoop

Gata is feminine, so it would be a female cat. Gato is masculine, it would be a male cat. 'La' goes with the female side. 'El' goes with the male side. You would say 'La Gata' or 'El Gato.' I hope this helps!

2 years ago

Lukethewind

"I see that you have a cat." Somebody seems to like stating the obvious. :P

2 years ago

Margarita232545

"Una gata" is slang for a house cleaner. And not in a nice way. This sentence sounds mean because of that. The more you know.

1 month ago

annadukart143

Why cant i simply leave that...making it i see you have a cat...also duo has eso and ese as viable options...what is the deal with that?

3 years ago

CattleRustler

get used to using Que after verbs for the word "that" where in english we can leave the word out. you will see it is necessary more often than not, especially with verbs like Creer, Pensar, Decir and many others, even when it ends up confusing the literal translation back to english.

Piensalo, antes de decir que no - Think about it before saying no

3 years ago

beadspitter

Ese and eso are pronouns. They mean 'the thing over there which is being discussed'. They are legitimate translations of a word spelled t-h-a-t, and therefore are in the list of possible translations, but have nothing to do with this exercise.

'Que' is a conjunction. It tells you the relationship of one part of the sentence to the other. How does 'I see' relate to 'you have a cat'? They are two separate concepts until you use a conjunction to link them together.

In English, by some weird happenstance, we use the same spelling/word for the pronoun and the conjunction. It's best to think of this as complete coincidence. If you looked at a set of legitimate definitions for 'run' in American English, you would find along with the verb which means to proceed quickly on foot, a noun which means a vertical streak of dropped stitches in a knit fabric, especially stockings/hose, which British English refers to as a ladder or laddering. You would not, however, try to say "I laddered the race in under fifty seconds" just because the drop down menu included it.

This is a lesson on conjunctions. The word 'that' in this sentence is a conjunction. You should therefore use the Spanish conjunction 'que'.

3 years ago

rspreng

ese and eso mean that, but are not viable options in this sentence. The 'hints' are not a list of correct answers.

3 years ago

rachyb638

And how can i tell you have a cat? The scratch marks all over you!!

3 years ago

pekapegica

Can someone tell me what is the difference between tu and tú? Thanks!

3 years ago

craftyballerina

Tú = you, tu = your

3 years ago

incendium1

Suggested by DL in a multiple-choice question: "Yo veo tú eres una gata.

3 years ago

Guli314675

Why is it el instead of se

3 years ago

Emmagyver
Emmagyver

i really do think un gato should be the correct answer

2 years ago

DanKidd1

That would have been an acceptable answer as well.

2 years ago

klmberlyt

what is the difference between "tienes" and "tenes"

2 years ago

JeffGraham5

tiene-(I) have, tienes- (do you) have, tenemos- (we) have

2 years ago

perrodelmal12345

Oj

2 weeks ago

hiaitsme

it is unfair cuz i clicked the right thing but it glitched and now i can't do the problem anymore...

WHY???????????

2 years ago