"De äter fläskkött."

Translation:They eat pork.

December 26, 2014

38 Comments


truenorthland

Can someone please explain the proper pronunciation of "De" in this sentence? The sound played resembles "Dom" as pronouced in english "Domestic". If this is accurate, why is this the case?

March 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, both de and dem are pronounced as if they were spelled like dom in Standard Swedish. This is just one of those things, it's a very old phenomenon but I don't think there is a reason for it.

March 6, 2015

DzheykobSwedish

How do you pronounce Fläskkött, I don't understand when to make the 'sh' sound. I understand that when there is an r before an s, that you pronounce it like 'sh', but I don't understand how this works, if there is an s before the k, is it also a 'sh' sound?

December 26, 2014

gramphos

Since this is a compound word you pronounce it as fläsk and kött but with no pause in-between them.

K in the beginning of a word may have the 'sh' sound, but there is no definite rule, and there are actually words where Swedes dispute on the pronunciation.

There are also words that are spelled exactly the same but are pronounced differently.

  • kex - is in dispute
  • kön - meaning gender or sex is pronounced with 'sh'
  • kön - meaning the queue is pronounced more like the k in king.
  • köra - meaning drive is pronounced with 'sh'
  • köra - meaning sing in chorus is pronounced with a k
December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

As a general rule, k it’s usually pronounced /sh/ in front of ”e i y ä ö”. The reason kex, and kör don’t follow this rule is because they are loan words.

December 26, 2014

gramphos

Thanks. It's hard to try to find the rules of pronunciation when you know it be heart and don't remember much of the language theory from the first years of elementary school.

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

From third grade I somehow still remember ”soft consonants” + ”Elin i Yxnerum äter ödlegodis” and ”hard consonants” + ”Alla ormar under ån”. It’s probably just because of the silliness of the sentences that I still remember them.

December 26, 2014

ChasCorbet

you mean 'vowels' I think???

September 3, 2016

Lundgren8

No, I mean ”hard consonants” go with certain vowels etc.

September 3, 2016

ChasCorbet

lundgren -- tack :)

September 3, 2016

Gerardd88

Well, I may be only starting but from what I understand and hear it is not 'a /sh/ sound' at all. It's very clear /ɕ/ and it's a distinct sound as you also have a phonemic /ʂ/ as in torsdag. Is this the same as in kjol?

June 27, 2016

thorr18

Gerard, from what I read English has "sh" /ʃ/ but has no /ɕ/ while Swedish has soft "k" /ɕ/ but has no /ʃ/. Some Swedish speakers place their soft k at different points along the spectrum between /ʃ/ and /ɕ/. Also, it looks like the /ʂ/ you mentioned is actually just /s/, except in certain dialects, so I don't think it's meaningfully a "distinct sound" as you feared. I don't think their is an ambiguity created by referring to all the soft k sounds as "sh" when teaching an English speaker. Native English listeners will only hear "sh" anyway.
Here's a wiki excerpt I thought of interest:
"The Swedish fricatives /ɕ/ and /ɧ/ are often considered to be the most difficult aspects of Swedish pronunciation for foreign students. The combination of occasionally similar and rather unusual sounds as well as the large variety of partly overlapping allophones of /ɧ/ often presents difficulties for non-natives in telling the two apart. The existence of a third sibilant in the form of /s/ tends to confuse matters even more, and in some cases realizations that are labiodental can also be confused with /f/. In Finland Swedish, /ɕ/ is an affricate: [t͡ɕ] or [t͡ʃ]. The Swedish phoneme /ɧ/ (the "sje-sound" or voiceless postalveolar-velar fricative) and its alleged coarticulation is a difficult and complex issue debated amongst phoneticians. Though the acoustic properties of its [ɧ] allophones are fairly similar, the realizations can vary considerably according to geography, social status, age, gender as well as social context and are notoriously difficult to describe and transcribe accurately. Most common are various [ɧ]-like sounds, with [ʂ] occurring mainly in northern Sweden and [ɕ] in Finland. ".
Lastly, the example you have of the English "zh" sound isn't true, because that sound does occur in our language and we have no problem hearing it. /ʒ/ is in equation, pleasure, vision, beige, and others.

June 30, 2016

Gerardd88

Thank you for your answer. I don't understand your remark on the "zh" sound though. This bawn-ZHOOR I mentioned is a "pronounciation" of French bonjour I've found on some website. You can find its variations (like Bohn-zhoor) everywhere where they don't treat phonetics seriously (just google "bonjour pronounciation" if you still don't believe me, but you can find it also in many textbooks and phrasebooks, too). This is quite a popular example of what "Englishy phonetic transcription" and equating everything to English really does.

I've started the Swedish tree only recently so I don't know much about Swedish phonology. And I don't try to argue how it can be pronounced. What I criticise is explaining the sound as "you know, something like an English sh but not really not so much" or "it's an English sh" when I clearly hear that at least TTS pronounces it like /ɕ/ (the sound suggested by most sources), so it's definitely not true saying things like that. It's like you said that German r is an English or Spanish r "because you know it's quite similar, it's a good approximation ifor beginners and even some people in southern dialects pronounce it almost like that, so why learn it??". This way you often harm people you're trying to help because they become less sensitive to the sounds of the language, will have problems understanding normal speech etc.

June 30, 2016

Lundgren8

Yes, it’s a [ɕ] but [ʃ] ”sh” is a good approximation for beginners.

June 27, 2016

Lundgren8

The distinction is not as important in Swedish and there are people that merge them.

Also, not everyone here is knowledgable about phonetics and then sh is the closest you get.

June 27, 2016

Gerardd88

I'm totally against such approximations (I'd somewhat understand explaining similarities but not calling it a 'sh' sound) especially if you have, like I said, two phonemic sounds with /ʂ/, that you can call 'something like a sh sound'. I have the same pair in my language and I know from my own experience how great difference it can make. Thank you for the confirmation anyway.

June 27, 2016

DzheykobSwedish

Tack så mycket!

December 26, 2014

Kurttb10

What is the definite article form of this?

June 30, 2015

gramphos

Compound words are determined by the last component word so it would be "Det fläskköttet." (Without an adjective that translates to "That pork") An example use with an adjective: "Det goda fläskköttet." (The tasty pork.)

July 1, 2015

illumillama

Does "fläsk" on its own still mean "pork"? My partner and his family are Swedish and usually say it that way.

April 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that works as well. (technically, fläsk only means the kind of pork that has more than 50% fat, but it's often used to mean any pork).

April 26, 2015

ChloKokx

Oh, cool!

January 5, 2016

superkahie

so, is every meat in the swedish language end in "kött"?

May 30, 2016

DesignByAdrian

"kött" literally means "meat" or "flesh". In speech we'd say "fläsk", not "fläskkött". But "beef" we'd still call "nötkött".

July 14, 2016

AmandaKoh1

I am trying to understand when to use dem, and when to use de. It has been my understanding to use dem when it is the active subject, and de when it is the subject being acted upon. But in this instance, I wrote dem äter fläskkött, and it said that was incorrect.

Can anyone explain what this rule is supposed to be?

March 5, 2017

devalanteriel

It's actually the same as in English - they is to them as de is to dem. Does that make it easier?

March 5, 2017

AmandaKoh1

That makes brilliant sense! Yes! Tusen tack!

March 6, 2017

SvenEtienne

Is fläsk pig? So it'd be pig-meat?

March 10, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it actually means pork as well, so fläskkött is a little redundant.

March 10, 2017

thorr18

It's "flesh" and so would be a synonym for any kind of kött, if the world made sense :)

March 11, 2017

vasilikilacta

Is fläskkött countable in Swedish? Can we say ett/en fläskkött?

June 19, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it's not countable unless you're talking about various kinds of meats.

June 19, 2017

titaniaspiccolo

Typically in Duolingo (specifically the German, Dutch, and Swedish courses) I'm able to add an -e to and letter with an umlaut and it's accepted with no correction, but with this sentence it's always marked incorrect. Does anyone know why this is??

September 5, 2017

OscarJames728888

The speech recognition thing is too lenient - I tested it by deliberately saying it like "dee atter flask-kott", English pronounciation, and it accepted it! I'd rather it told me I was wrong, so I'd know when I was going wrong...

October 19, 2017

devalanteriel

Unfortunately, the Swedish team has absolutely zero say on how the speech recognition works, so while I appreciate the report there's nothing much we can do about that really. :(

October 19, 2017

Dennissimo

i have trouble hearing / knowing the difference between det and de... can someone pls explain it to me? thank you in advance

December 20, 2017

AleXelaCr

what is the different between i am drinking and i drink, of course in swedish...??? thank

June 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference between them, so they both translate to the same thing - jag dricker.

June 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.