"Your socks are purple."

Translation:Suas meias são roxas.

7/19/2013, 11:29:47 PM

8 Comments


timoto

Isn't "seus" also acceptable plural form of "your" like "suas"

7/19/2013, 11:29:48 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, but seus is for masculine words and suas for feminine ones. So, you have to use suas. Seus sapatos / Suas meias.

7/20/2013, 12:56:49 AM

timoto

thanks

7/20/2013, 2:01:27 AM

jaec1992

would voce meias sao roxas be a correct translation??

8/2/2013, 12:01:09 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

no."você" is a personal pronoun while "suas" is a possessive pronoun. Literally the translation would be "you socks are purple".

8/2/2013, 1:28:39 AM

jaec1992

ok thank you... i see you help a lot around these forums if you ever need help in spanish you can count on me.

8/2/2013, 4:45:00 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Thanks a lot for the offer ;)

8/2/2013, 9:52:52 AM

CarlosAndr297610

I'm still have problems trying to pronunce "roxas"

2/3/2014, 2:38:25 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.