1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Your socks are purple."

"Your socks are purple."

Translation:Suas meias são roxas.

July 19, 2013

8 Comments


timoto

Isn't "seus" also acceptable plural form of "your" like "suas"


Paulenrique

Yes, but seus is for masculine words and suas for feminine ones. So, you have to use suas. Seus sapatos / Suas meias.


jaec1992

would voce meias sao roxas be a correct translation??


Paulenrique

no."você" is a personal pronoun while "suas" is a possessive pronoun. Literally the translation would be "you socks are purple".


jaec1992

ok thank you... i see you help a lot around these forums if you ever need help in spanish you can count on me.


Paulenrique

Thanks a lot for the offer ;)


CarlosAndr297610

I'm still have problems trying to pronunce "roxas"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.