1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella definitivamente no duer…

"Ella definitivamente no duerme."

Translation:She definitely does not sleep.

July 19, 2013

37 Comments


Sunnymeader

I think my 'She definitely is not sleeping' is a better translation than your 'She definitely does not sleep'. Yet mine was flagged as incorrect.


rspreng

Maybe. If the idea is that she is not sleeping at this very moment, not sleeping = no esta durmiendo


RLittlefie

OK but I put she is definitely not asleep. I am just thinking it must be a lot of work to program all of the possible correct answers into this.


drevicko

I asked my spanish partner, and she feels that "... not sleeping" is a correct answer (as well as "... does not sleep"). Without context, you can't tell what was meant. imho "... not sleeping" should be accepted as correct.


BarbaraMorris

Sunnymeader, yours definitely (definitivamente :-) makes more sense in this case, since "she definitely doesn't sleep" suggests that she never sleeps. But I think rspreng is right that we can't translate "no duerme" as "isn't sleeping".


gitanomama

It may have both the "she never sleeps" as a constant syndrome in one context and "she is not sleeping" in another, but DL never likes the gerund translation, even though I think it would be the preferable translation in many cases. Some of the acceptable translations (by DL) would nail someone as not a native English speaker.


rjxxl

At this level, we have only been dealing with simple present tense. We haven't started dealing with any other tense. So until they introduce them, keep your answers in simple present tense and you shouldn't lose a star


MrHazard

I lost a heart for saying that too. But in retrospect, perhaps we have to diferentiate between the simple present and the progressive tenses.

I think that means that "...is not sleeping" would more accurately be "Ella definitivamente no esta durmiendo" as rspreng says.


SGuthrie0

Mi madre, quien es mas viaja, definitivamente no dureme mucho en la noches, menos ella toma pastillas para dormir. Eso se determinado a traves de pruebas.de suenas. Es una problema para ella. "Is not sleeping" no es tan bueno.

"My mother, who is older, definitely does not sleep much at night, unless she takes sleeping pills. That has been determined through sleep tests. It's a problem for her." "is not sleeping" doesn't work as well in this context.


YUmisslesson

She is definitely not sleeping .vs. She definitely does not sleep. Not sleeping would mean that she sleeps. But she isn't sleeping right now. Does not sleep would mean that she never sleeps. So duolingo prabably thought that was a better translation than yours.


TheHandShand

I agree with you. DL NEVER seems to use the 'ing' (progressive present or whatever its called as I could care less). We know in spanish the sentence translates both ways so it would be nice for them to show it can be so.


FLORINBANI1

"She Is Definitely not sleeping" sounds better to me (instead of "She Definitely Is not sleeping")


Tykwonflow

Porque ella es un Vampiro


miza713

Oh dear. Did someone catch me yawning?


hs29590

Does spanish also this (and other such words) in the sense of exaggeration? For eg. If I see a girl with a lot of dark circles, I could say "She definitely doesny sleep", but that would be an exaggeration because I know she does sleep. Similiarly for 'literally'.


hs29590

Use this, doesn't, Similarly*


Neptune

She is not asleep. I know this has a slightly different meaning but could this be a better translation. Alternatively, she definitely does not sleep (at the office). Without a context ... :)


paulhe

Is it a false cognate to think this might mean definitively instead of definitely?


BarbaraMorris

Not in general. It looks "definitivamente" means both "definite" and "definitive". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/definitivamente and http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=definitivamente

But in this sentence, I don't think definitively makes sense.


lenvm

Is there really a difference in English?


BarbaraMorris

I think so. "Definitely" means "certainly, now". "Definitively" means "conclusively, forever".


PablitoNogales

Definitely means - in a clear definite manner; uambiguous; unequivocally; positively

Definitively means - most reliable or complete; serving to define, fix or specify definitely; having its fixed and final form


horvathdavid

Pues que hace ella?


appfoto

If you don't give context you can't rule out specific answers now we are all here speculating instead of studying! Which is fine for those who want to procrastinate...


Languagetarian

Is she a Cullen? ;P


edominguez031

Wow, she sure drank a lot of coffie. :-)


LindseyLee1

I agree with the comment below


leannej819

why would definitively instead of definitely not work here?


Helen_Hohenheim

This sentence really reminds me of the movie "The Ring"...


michaelheuton0

"definitely she does not sleep" should be accepted


dayamanda

I had a weird error. I typed ella definetivemente no duerme and it kept saying I typed english until looked up the correct spelling. It should have just recognized my bad spelling or counted it wrong.


Jay_pepito

What s wrong with she definitely did not sleep


YUmisslesson

Did not. Does not.


RLittlefie

Your answer is past tense and the question is in present tense.


WendyChris2

Does it bother anyone else that someone definitely does not sleep not even for a few minutes, anyone

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.