Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella definitivamente no duerme."

Translation:She definitely does not sleep.

0
5 years ago

31 Comments


Sunnymeader

I think my 'She definitely is not sleeping' is a better translation than your 'She definitely does not sleep'. Yet mine was flagged as incorrect.

31
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Maybe. If the idea is that she is not sleeping at this very moment, not sleeping = no esta durmiendo

17
Reply15 years ago

RLittlefie

OK but I put she is definitely not asleep. I am just thinking it must be a lot of work to program all of the possible correct answers into this.

2
Reply4 years ago

anamalena
anamalena

i agree

0
Reply4 years ago

drevicko

I asked my spanish partner, and she feels that "... not sleeping" is a correct answer (as well as "... does not sleep"). Without context, you can't tell what was meant. imho "... not sleeping" should be accepted as correct.

6
Reply4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Sunnymeader, yours definitely (definitivamente :-) makes more sense in this case, since "she definitely doesn't sleep" suggests that she never sleeps. But I think rspreng is right that we can't translate "no duerme" as "isn't sleeping".

4
Reply5 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

I lost a heart for saying that too. But in retrospect, perhaps we have to diferentiate between the simple present and the progressive tenses.

I think that means that "...is not sleeping" would more accurately be "Ella definitivamente no esta durmiendo" as rspreng says.

1
Reply4 years ago

gitanomama

It may have both the "she never sleeps" as a constant syndrome in one context and "she is not sleeping" in another, but DL never likes the gerund translation, even though I think it would be the preferable translation in many cases. Some of the acceptable translations (by DL) would nail someone as not a native English speaker.

0
Reply4 years ago

rjxxl
rjxxl

At this level, we have only been dealing with simple present tense. We haven't started dealing with any other tense. So until they introduce them, keep your answers in simple present tense and you shouldn't lose a star

3
Reply4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Mi madre, quien es mas viaja, definitivamente no dureme mucho en la noches, menos ella toma pastillas para dormir. Eso se determinado a traves de pruebas.de suenas. Es una problema para ella. "Is not sleeping" no es tan bueno.

"My mother, who is older, definitely does not sleep much at night, unless she takes sleeping pills. That has been determined through sleep tests. It's a problem for her." "is not sleeping" doesn't work as well in this context.

0
Reply2 years ago

rOckEtLeAgUeeeee

She is definitely not sleeping .vs. She definitely does not sleep. Not sleeping would mean that she sleeps. But she isn't sleeping right now. Does not sleep would mean that she never sleeps. So duolingo prabably thought that was a better translation than yours.

0
Reply3 months ago

Tykwonflow
Tykwonflow

Porque ella es un Vampiro

6
Reply3 years ago

miza713

Oh dear. Did someone catch me yawning?

5
Reply4 years ago

hs29590

Does spanish also this (and other such words) in the sense of exaggeration? For eg. If I see a girl with a lot of dark circles, I could say "She definitely doesny sleep", but that would be an exaggeration because I know she does sleep. Similiarly for 'literally'.

2
Reply4 years ago

hs29590

Use this, doesn't, Similarly*

0
Reply4 years ago

Neptune

She is not asleep. I know this has a slightly different meaning but could this be a better translation. Alternatively, she definitely does not sleep (at the office). Without a context ... :)

1
Reply4 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

Agreed. :P

1
Reply4 years ago

horvathdavid

Pues que hace ella?

1
Reply4 years ago

Languagetarian

Is she a Cullen? ;P

1
Reply4 years ago

edominguez031

Wow, she sure drank a lot of coffie. :-)

1
Reply3 years ago

paulhe

Is it a false cognate to think this might mean definitively instead of definitely?

0
Reply4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Not in general. It looks "definitivamente" means both "definite" and "definitive". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/definitivamente and http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=definitivamente

But in this sentence, I don't think definitively makes sense.

2
Reply4 years ago

lenvm
lenvm

Is there really a difference in English?

0
Reply4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I think so. "Definitely" means "certainly, now". "Definitively" means "conclusively, forever".

3
Reply4 years ago

PablitoNogales

Definitely means - in a clear definite manner; uambiguous; unequivocally; positively

Definitively means - most reliable or complete; serving to define, fix or specify definitely; having its fixed and final form

0
Reply3 years ago

LindseyLee1

I agree with the comment below

0
Reply4 years ago

appfoto
appfoto

If you don't give context you can't rule out specific answers now we are all here speculating instead of studying! Which is fine for those who want to procrastinate...

0
Reply4 years ago

leannej819

why would definitively instead of definitely not work here?

0
Reply3 years ago

Helen_Hohenheim
Helen_Hohenheim

This sentence really reminds me of the movie "The Ring"...

0
Reply3 years ago

WendyChris2

Does it bother anyone else that someone definitely does not sleep not even for a few minutes, anyone

0
Reply3 years ago

michaelheuton0

"definitely she does not sleep" should be accepted

0
Reply3 years ago