Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The doctor and the student."

Translation:An dochtúir agus an dalta.

3 years ago

12 Comments


niamhwitch
niamhwitch

I was presented with a multiple choice question (choose ALL correct answers). I chose, "An dochtúir agus an dalta." It was marked incorrect, as apparently "An dochtúir agus an mac léinn." also means "The doctor and the student"? This is the first I've seen of the term: "mac léinn". :-/

3 years ago

EavanM

Yeah, annoying to get on a multiple choice q where you can't mouseover the new word. Mac léinn seems to refer to university students as opposed to grade school students.

3 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Go raibh maith agat! Yes, that is bothersome (new words on the multiple choice questions).

3 years ago

TimFry
TimFry

I wish there was a resource for etymology 'as Gaeilge' because "mac léinn" really makes total sense... once the reader understands what the component words mean.

Consulting foclóir.ie and searching "mac" and "léinn" individually illuminates the matter greatly! :-)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

eDIL is an online Irish etymological resource.

3 years ago

TimFry
TimFry

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

I guessed "an dhochtúir" thinking that I had finally figured out when lenition occurs. sigh Could someone please explain why it doesn't occur here? Thanks in advance!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Dochtúir is masculine, and masculine nouns in the nominative case aren’t lenited after an.

Masculine nouns in the genitive case are lenited after an, but dochtúra (the genitive case of dochtúir ) still wouldn’t lenite after an, because nouns of any gender or case that begin with D, S, or T don’t lenite after an.

3 years ago

ProinsiasOFoghlu

scilling that answer is just after wrecking my head!

I also put h both dochtúir and dalta as a previous question had an answer an dhaltaí......................aghhhhhhhhhhhhhh......I will eventually get my head around it.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Some possessive adjectives (mo, do, and a when it means “his”) will lenite nouns like dochtúir and daltaí, whether masculine or feminine, singular or plural, and even if they begin with D, S, or T.

A singular noun following an will not be lenited if it begins with D, S, or T, regardless of the noun’s gender or case. Other singular nouns following an will not be lenited if they’re masculine nominative, but will be lenited if they’re masculine genitive or feminine nominative.

3 years ago

raycarey3

Why not "Na dochtuir?"

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Because na is not used with a singular masculine noun.

1 year ago