1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The doctor and the student."

"The doctor and the student."

Translation:An dochtúir agus an dalta.

December 26, 2014

12 Comments


niamhwitch

I was presented with a multiple choice question (choose ALL correct answers). I chose, "An dochtúir agus an dalta." It was marked incorrect, as apparently "An dochtúir agus an mac léinn." also means "The doctor and the student"? This is the first I've seen of the term: "mac léinn". :-/


EavanM

Yeah, annoying to get on a multiple choice q where you can't mouseover the new word. Mac léinn seems to refer to university students as opposed to grade school students.


niamhwitch

Go raibh maith agat! Yes, that is bothersome (new words on the multiple choice questions).


TimFry

I wish there was a resource for etymology 'as Gaeilge' because "mac léinn" really makes total sense... once the reader understands what the component words mean.

Consulting foclóir.ie and searching "mac" and "léinn" individually illuminates the matter greatly! :-)


scilling

eDIL is an online Irish etymological resource.


TimFry

Go raibh maith agat!


bhursttn

I guessed "an dhochtúir" thinking that I had finally figured out when lenition occurs. sigh Could someone please explain why it doesn't occur here? Thanks in advance!


scilling

Dochtúir is masculine, and masculine nouns in the nominative case aren’t lenited after an.

Masculine nouns in the genitive case are lenited after an, but dochtúra (the genitive case of dochtúir ) still wouldn’t lenite after an, because nouns of any gender or case that begin with D, S, or T don’t lenite after an.


ProinsiasOFoghlu

scilling that answer is just after wrecking my head!

I also put h both dochtúir and dalta as a previous question had an answer an dhaltaí......................aghhhhhhhhhhhhhh......I will eventually get my head around it.


scilling

Some possessive adjectives (mo, do, and a when it means “his”) will lenite nouns like dochtúir and daltaí, whether masculine or feminine, singular or plural, and even if they begin with D, S, or T.

A singular noun following an will not be lenited if it begins with D, S, or T, regardless of the noun’s gender or case. Other singular nouns following an will not be lenited if they’re masculine nominative, but will be lenited if they’re masculine genitive or feminine nominative.


raycarey3

Why not "Na dochtuir?"


scilling

Because na is not used with a singular masculine noun.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.