"Universum är stort."

Translation:The universe is big.

December 26, 2014

19 Comments


Karshen

Whoa - a definite noun that doesn't end in "-n" or "-t"... Does anybody have any insight as to what is going on here?

December 26, 2014

gramphos

It is actually indefinite. This is similar to how Swedish use words like the Internet without a definite form. (There is only one and there is no need to specify it further.)

Universe is a little bit trickier since there are theories and fiction with multiple universes where you may need to refer to the universe of a specific world.

Universum är lite klurigare eftersom det finns teorier och fiktiva historier med multipla universa där man kan behöva referera till universumet i en specifik värld.

December 26, 2014

Karshen

Tack för förklaringen! Jag tror att detta är faktiskt logiskt.

December 26, 2014

MihailDimitrov

But at the same time I suppose it can be used as an indefinite noun, like 'Det är ett små universum'? So how do we make a difference and as it is a general noun in English, there is no need to be articulated in this specific example. :)

September 30, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, although do note that små is the plural form, you want litet.

September 30, 2016

MihailDimitrov

Tack! :)

September 30, 2016

Thorfinn1960

So to be clear, is it commonplace to go for "Ett" Universum when the definite article is required?

December 6, 2016

Arnauti

What? If the definite article is required, you definitely shouldn't use the indefinite article.
When the definite article is required in English, we'd normally just say universum in Swedish with no article, just like here.

December 6, 2016

Thorfinn1960

Sorry Arnauti, I phrased my question badly. I just meant should we regard Universum as an "Ett" word when required! Thanks for the quick reply.

December 6, 2016

Arnauti

Ah yes, it's an ett word!

December 6, 2016

eykal

"Rymden är stor. Ingen skulle kunna tro hur ohyggligt vansinnigt stor den är. Någon kanske menar att han har lång väg till att gå till exempelvis apoteket, men det är bara skrutt om man jämför med rymden."

December 24, 2016

MihailDimitrov

Hahaha, Hitchhiker's Guide to the Universe in Swedish... who could've thought, my, my.... :D

December 25, 2016

eykal

I guess that ties in with the other discussion, actually - in english we would say Space (is big) and The Universe (is big), but in Swedish it looks like it's the other way round - rymden (är stor) and universum (är stort).

December 24, 2016

Thorfinn1960

jag ser vad du har gjort dar...

December 24, 2016

EttaResel

I think sometimes "rs" in two separate words like here gets "sh", but sometimes not like in this case. Is there a rule or is less used if it appears between two words?

January 20, 2018

InvertedGo

Not quite sure what you're asking.

May 7, 2019

BluePrints3

I had forgotten universum

March 19, 2018

Deanzie

Varfor inte "the universe is large"?

July 14, 2018

devalanteriel

That's also accepted.

July 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.