1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Laethanta nó blianta."

"Laethanta blianta."

Translation:Days or years.

December 26, 2014

8 Comments


JD.Hogan-Davies

That escalated quickly. How long will it be? Umm...days or years.


Peter-Arthur

It's a good sentence to know, but not sure when it would be needed


DominicCol12

Could guess the pronunciation at all or remember it covered before !!!


Haxprocessor

What is the difference between calling days "Laethanta" and "lá"?


galaxyrocker

is singular, laethanta is plural.


Haxprocessor

Thanks. The answer was even simpler than I had imagined... I didn't think the plural form would be so much longer than the singular and some other explanation had to exist.


alercah

Is it just me or can you not hear the nó at all? Is this normal?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The "nó" is quite clear, but note that she is using the Connacht pronunciation.
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/n%c3%b3

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.