"Laethantablianta."

Translation:Days or years.

3 years ago

8 Comments


JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

That escalated quickly. How long will it be? Umm...days or years.

2 years ago

Peter-Arthur

It's a good sentence to know, but not sure when it would be needed

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Could guess the pronunciation at all or remember it covered before !!!

2 years ago

Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

What is the difference between calling days "Laethanta" and "lá"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

is singular, laethanta is plural.

3 years ago

Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

Thanks. The answer was even simpler than I had imagined... I didn't think the plural form would be so much longer than the singular and some other explanation had to exist.

3 years ago

alercah

Is it just me or can you not hear the nó at all? Is this normal?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The "nó" is quite clear, but note that she is using the Connacht pronunciation.
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/n%c3%b3

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.