1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Laethanta nó blianta."

"Laethanta blianta."

Translation:Days or years.

December 26, 2014

5 Comments


JD.Hogan-Davies

That escalated quickly. How long will it be? Umm...days or years.


Peter-Arthur

It's a good sentence to know, but not sure when it would be needed


DominicCol12

Could guess the pronunciation at all or remember it covered before !!!


Iowaish

Why is bliana not used? Thanks.


Knocksedan

The plural of bliain is blianta.
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/bliain

You don't normally use the plural after a number in Irish, but certain words do have "plural" forms that are used after some numbers, and bliana is used after the numbers 2 through 10.

bliana is also the genitive of bliain.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.