1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nothing can stop me!"

"Nothing can stop me!"

Translation:Ingenting kan stoppa mig!

December 26, 2014

17 Comments


KarmaWeasel

I feel like "Muhaha!" should follow this sentence.


litibu

Isn't it the same ingenting and inget?


gramphos

Inget is either the neuter form of inget or a short form of ingenting. You can always use inget instead of ingenting but it is not possible to exchange inget for ingenting when it means no. (Han hade inget hus.)


litibu

but in this case my answer was correct, right? i wrote Inget kan stop mig and dueling didn't accept it.


Arnauti

I've added inget now, but you're supposed to report alternative translations using the Report an error function. Some alternative translations are missing, especially since we're in beta.
Also it would have to be Inget kan stoppa mig.


litibu

Ok Tack så mycket för svaret :)


Shahnaz341037

What about :inget kan hindra mig.. Tack för svaret.


Grace_Lejonet

Hindra means prevent. Similar meaning but I imagine it wouldn't be accepted on the course to make sure we learn the propper translations


Matt92HUN

Would German word order be incorrect, or just sound weird?


RAlberdi

What about "...sluta mig"?


bogdansays

I wrote "Ingenting kan mig stoppa", why exactly is this incorrect?


Anrui

The only time I could imagine seeing this word order would be in a poem or something like that.

Though not entirely incorrect, this "German" word order sounds archaic and weird.


shirki

Why is "ingen" different from "inget" in this context?


shirki

Found an answer for this conundrum here. Usually, ingen is for en words and inget is for ett words: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7579736

But apparently (if I understand @gramphos correctly, see above), in this specific sentence, inget is simply short for "ingenting" and therefore not related to "ingen".


PoufPoal

Ingen is nobody, inget is nothing.


cer3456

"...det blåser en vind i hjärtat som brinner..." :)


AxonnEchysttas

The heat-death of the Universe will probably stop you :D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.