"Nothing can stop me!"

Translation:Ingenting kan stoppa mig!

December 26, 2014

13 Comments


KarmaWeasel

I feel like "Muhaha!" should follow this sentence.

February 3, 2015

litibu

Isn't it the same ingenting and inget?

December 26, 2014

gramphos

Inget is either the neuter form of inget or a short form of ingenting. You can always use inget instead of ingenting but it is not possible to exchange inget for ingenting when it means no. (Han hade inget hus.)

December 26, 2014

litibu

but in this case my answer was correct, right? i wrote Inget kan stop mig and dueling didn't accept it.

December 26, 2014

Arnauti

I've added inget now, but you're supposed to report alternative translations using the Report an error function. Some alternative translations are missing, especially since we're in beta.
Also it would have to be Inget kan stoppa mig.

December 26, 2014

litibu

Ok Tack så mycket för svaret :)

December 26, 2014

Matt92HUN

Would German word order be incorrect, or just sound weird?

April 29, 2015

bogdansays

I wrote "Ingenting kan mig stoppa", why exactly is this incorrect?

October 5, 2015

Anrui
Mod

The only time I could imagine seeing this word order would be in a poem or something like that.

Though not entirely incorrect, this "German" word order sounds archaic and weird.

October 5, 2015

shirki

Why is "ingen" different from "inget" in this context?

January 9, 2017

shirki

Found an answer for this conundrum here. Usually, ingen is for en words and inget is for ett words: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7579736

But apparently (if I understand @gramphos correctly, see above), in this specific sentence, inget is simply short for "ingenting" and therefore not related to "ingen".

January 13, 2017

cer3456

"...det blåser en vind i hjärtat som brinner..." :)

April 14, 2017

AxonnEchysttas

The heat-death of the Universe will probably stop you :D

June 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.