1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Någonting är fel."

"Någonting är fel."

Translation:Something is wrong.

December 26, 2014

21 Comments


pullarius1

Någonting är fel i landet av Danmark


Silsool

So does "fel" have the same roots as fell and felony?


Zmrzlina

Actually, yes!


Plentbeest

I automatically linked it to fail. Must be the same root? Not a linguist here, just a random guy trying to learn svenska.


thorr18

It would be easier to get right if någonting meant nonething rather than something.
Maybe suggest it to the Language Council... ;p


ViolentRed

Can you not say Någon är fel ? I don't really get the difference between the words with ting at the end and the shorter versions....


Arnauti

When people are wrong, we use the expression har fel instead.


gramphos

You can say "Något är fel". Någon is someone. You can always use något instead of någonting but you can not use någonting instead of något when the meaning of något is any. "Har du något hus." - "Do you have any house?"


katsiano

Vad är det för fel på dig?


Arnauti

What's wrong with you?


Justin581205

Jag har ingen smörgås :,(


darkevul

Is the shortened form nånting really common in everyday spoken Swedish? I'm guessing it means the same thing...


Arnauti

Most people pronounce it that way, but as a spelling it's pretty informal.


bigswedeej

I recently saw a friend use skumt for wrong. Is that right or wrong? How would i use?


Arnauti

skumt is close to 'fishy' in meaning.


BenjaminHu334362

Jag kan känna det...


RecorderMan

have some lingots


Wolfdusk

Finally, I know what I can say whenever I don't know how to spell a swedish word.


Simon114704

Swedish eminem in the house


as2907

"Something's wrong" is wrong? Are you kidding?


Arnauti

Duo is supposed to generate all those contractions automatically, but in some cases it doesn't, so we have to add them manually if they're to be accepted – this takes forever as you can imagine.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.