"Någonting är fel."

Translation:Something is wrong.

December 26, 2014

17 Comments


pullarius1

Någonting är fel i landet av Danmark

December 4, 2015

Stallya

So does "fel" have the same roots as fell and felony?

October 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Actually, yes!

December 4, 2015

thorr18

It would be easier to get right if någonting meant nonething rather than something.
Maybe suggest it to the Language Council... ;p

May 30, 2016

ViolentRed

Can you not say Någon är fel ? I don't really get the difference between the words with ting at the end and the shorter versions....

December 26, 2014

gramphos

You can say "Något är fel". Någon is someone. You can always use något instead of någonting but you can not use någonting instead of något when the meaning of något is any. "Har du något hus." - "Do you have any house?"

December 26, 2014

Arnauti

When people are wrong, we use the expression har fel instead.

July 19, 2016

darkevul

Is the shortened form nånting really common in everyday spoken Swedish? I'm guessing it means the same thing...

January 28, 2016

Arnauti

Most people pronounce it that way, but as a spelling it's pretty informal.

July 19, 2016

katsiano

Vad är det för fel på dig?

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

What's wrong with you?

July 19, 2016

Justin581205

Jag har ingen smörgås :,(

February 26, 2018

bigswedeej

I recently saw a friend use skumt for wrong. Is that right or wrong? How would i use?

May 31, 2016

Arnauti

skumt is close to 'fishy' in meaning.

July 19, 2016

as2907

"Something's wrong" is wrong? Are you kidding?

August 27, 2015

Arnauti

Duo is supposed to generate all those contractions automatically, but in some cases it doesn't, so we have to add them manually if they're to be accepted – this takes forever as you can imagine.

August 27, 2015

Wolfdusk

Finally, I know what I can say whenever I don't know how to spell a swedish word.

May 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.