1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le chiavi, per favore."

"Le chiavi, per favore."

Translation:The keys, please.

July 20, 2013

22 Comments


bpetruzzi87

"Maria! La chiave!"


ZuMako8_Momo

Amo «La Vita È Bella»!! <3 :D


NakajimaMegami

<3 I LOVE YOU OMG, I'M GLAD I'M NOT THE ONLY ONE WHO THOUGHT OF THIS CRI

HAVE A LINGOT FOR THAT :333c


AnthonyAnt1

Why is it "le chiavi" not "i chiavi" or "le chieve"?


jgbachand

This is one of those forms where the singular is "la chiave" - feminine and the plural is "le chiavi" - still feminine. I have found a number of abstract nouns like this. For example, competition is "la competizione," a feminine singular ending in "e"; the plural is "le competizioni." Until you catch it, this is very frustrating. I think this is why Duolingo tries to put the singular and plural of such nouns in the same lesson. Keep an eye open, and you'll find more as you go along. Buona fortuna.


AnthonyAnt1

Thanks heaps, your comment was very helpful!


captainpapi

Very well explained. Thank you


ColettaD

I think the reason has something to do with "chiava" having a secondary profane meaning. Maybe this anomaly exists to distinguish the plural non-profane from the plural profane? "The keys, please" versus "The shags, please."


cervec

Louise, le chiavi e il formaggio, per favore: Louise, the keys and the cheese, please.


jgbachand

Hey, they told us the language was "designed" by a poet!!!


kalashnikitty

I have no gate key.

Fezzik, tear his arms off.

Oh, you mean this gate key?


lordofrivendell

"Le chiavi, per favore." the angry mother said calmly to her overly rebellious (bratty) teenager.


DjaildoQuaresma

Why does she pronounce it "chiabi", with a b, instead of chiavi? Is Italian like Spanish, where the letter v is pronounced as a b?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, Italian does not do the same as Spanish. I hear a [v] sound, although on a different platform the audio might sound different. I encourage you to report it.


Randonneur3

That would be management asking for them back at checkout. Or maybe the cops after you infringed!


JLyons17

"Rose! Give me those keys!"


FiT4do

S**g????? no problem....


caroline345189

if the key (la chiave) is feminine why is the keys using (le chiavi) and not la chiavi? help please


LuigiSonic9

That sounds weird.


Horatio_D

In English one may be brief and say "Keys please" and mean the same thing as "The keys please". Duo does not accept the brief version.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.