"Le chiavi, per favore."

Translation:The keys, please.

July 20, 2013

19 Comments


bpetruzzi87

"Maria! La chiave!"

May 2, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Amo «La Vita È Bella»!! <3 :D

January 24, 2015

NakajimaMegami

<3 I LOVE YOU OMG, I'M GLAD I'M NOT THE ONLY ONE WHO THOUGHT OF THIS CRI

HAVE A LINGOT FOR THAT :333c

July 1, 2015

cervec

Louise, le chiavi e il formaggio, per favore: Louise, the keys and the cheese, please.

July 20, 2013

jgbachand

Hey, they told us the language was "designed" by a poet!!!

December 27, 2013

AnthonyAnt1

Why is it "le chiavi" not "i chiavi" or "le chieve"?

January 11, 2014

jgbachand

This is one of those forms where the singular is "la chiave" - feminine and the plural is "le chiavi" - still feminine. I have found a number of abstract nouns like this. For example, competition is "la competizione," a feminine singular ending in "e"; the plural is "le competizioni." Until you catch it, this is very frustrating. I think this is why Duolingo tries to put the singular and plural of such nouns in the same lesson. Keep an eye open, and you'll find more as you go along. Buona fortuna.

January 11, 2014

AnthonyAnt1

Thanks heaps, your comment was very helpful!

January 13, 2014

captainpapi

Very well explained. Thank you

May 6, 2017

ColettaD

I think the reason has something to do with "chiava" having a secondary profane meaning. Maybe this anomaly exists to distinguish the plural non-profane from the plural profane? "The keys, please" versus "The shags, please."

September 7, 2014

lordofrivendell

"Le chiavi, per favore." the angry mother said calmly to her overly rebellious (bratty) teenager.

March 7, 2016

DjaildoQuaresma

Why does she pronounce it "chiabi", with a b, instead of chiavi? Is Italian like Spanish, where the letter v is pronounced as a b?

August 21, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

No, Italian does not do the same as Spanish. I hear a [v] sound, although on a different platform the audio might sound different. I encourage you to report it.

August 21, 2016

Randonneur3

That would be management asking for them back at checkout. Or maybe the cops after you infringed!

February 4, 2018

kalashnikitty

I have no gate key.

Fezzik, tear his arms off.

Oh, you mean this gate key?

September 7, 2018

caroline345189

if the key (la chiave) is feminine why is the keys using (le chiavi) and not la chiavi? help please

January 9, 2017

LuigiSonic9

That sounds weird.

May 29, 2017

Karloren

Super Weird

April 23, 2018

JLyons17

"Rose! Give me those keys!"

March 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.