1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella y yo no vamos a caminar…

"Ella y yo no vamos a caminar más."

Translation:She and I are not going to walk more.

July 20, 2013

29 Comments


jamaud

Walk any more or walk further not walk more


JadeSteffe1

This could make sense if "more often" was implied. e.g. "Public transport is too expensive. I'm going to walk more (often/frequently)".


ste6601

The sentence is incomplete.


dimond223

Yeah, it would make more sense


RoarieG

I would say, "She and i are not going to walk any more or any further." Somehow, "She and i are not going to walk more" sounds incomplete. Not walk more, what? why? more slowly, more quickly, more than we have to, more without water... Although the grammar may be correct, it is not a sentence i would ever use.


Patricia_U

Wouldn't "She and I will no longer walk" be an acceptable answer as well?


Jackstewart2

I don't think so. Even though the thought is right in line with the message, the words to be translated are different. The conjugations of ir in the present tense are typically translated as "___ going to" and "... will no longer walk" doesn't reflect this word choice at all.


Duomail

Acceptable to me. Duo is usually interchanging phrasal future and future tense.


Linda_from_NJ

What you are proposing is a connotative interpretation rather than a literal translation. So, it's not acceptable as a translation, but it is acceptable if you want to communicate.


cochetta1

Why here they say "ella y yo " but not" ella e yo"...yo begins with i.......


Andreaja69

For the 'y' to be 'e', the sound needs to be 'ee' rather than the sound as in 'yes': 'padre e hijo',' francés e italiano'.


hud214

Me being me. I had to comment on this.


LauraMcWhi

It depends on the context. What if they were out hiking all day and someone asked "Would you like to walk another two miles to the next town?" Then this answer would make perfect sense.


itsyagirlsimmy

Why is the answer not "caminamos" because it is in the context of "we"?


hud214

The continuing case for the English disjunctive pronoun: You can answer the phone"This is he." if you like (I wouldn't recommend it. I recommend "This is him". or " This is her." for those of the female persuasion.), but I wouldn't point somebody out "That's he!" (That's him! is much better.)


Tomas649971

Ella y yo vamos? Why is that not 3rd ppl van? Because yo is part of the plural?


RyagonIV

Yes. It's a group that includes the speaker, so it gets conjugated for 1st person. Similarly, "ella y tú" would result in a vosotros or ustedes conjugation.


Michael393898

As "further" is given as a hint, and as it also makes perfect sense, why not allow it?


RyagonIV

It should be okay, too. Feel free to report it.


Astrowarrior

this should be, Her and I are not going to walk more. not she and i


Rickydito

This is the pet peeve I have about my grandchildren and the younger generation They do not know subject pronouns from object pronouns. How do you tell which is correct? Just like rspreng says below. Delete the other person and see how it sounds.

It does not sound right to say "Her is going for a walk"; therefore, it is not right to say "Her and I are going for a walk". It sounds right to say "SHE is going for a walk"; so then, it sounds right to say "She and I are going for a walk."..

Please, GEN X people, learn your English! You can't learn another language unless you know your own first!

Grandchildren, please do not say "Me and Joe went to the store:!!!!!!!! It is "Joe and I went to the store"!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

OK, I will get off my soapbox. Please do not be offended. It is just that I am afraid our English language is being forgotten.


JamesB84

i dont no wut u r talkin bout. im good at english. Just kidding, I think that the biggest culprit is texting. I text as well, but I rarely if ever use "textese". The English language is such a hodge-podge of other languages that some blending and reorganization couldn't hurt. Words like "though" and "dough" and "knife" have extra letters that don't really need to be there. In fact I believe that Ben Franklin himself mentioned the word "though" and "through" and wanted to shorten them to "tho" and "thru". You can even see the word "thru" being used in blueprint documents today where engineers are trying to shorten sentences.


rspreng

No, it must be she. In English we say "she walks", not "her walks." She and I are the subjects of the sentence. How does "Her is not going to walk more" sound? ;)


ScubaDyer

OMG. Does DL really permit "her and I are not going to walk more?" No, and I mean no, no person who has a tiny bit of education would ever say "her is not going to walk more." OMG! Many Walmart shoppers do say "Him and I went to the movies." It's about the worst example of bad English, or the best example of bad English, that comes to mind.


Linda_from_NJ

ScubaDyer, English is not the native language of Astrowarrior, who obviously is mistaken. Duo doesn't permit use of the object pronoun where the subject pronoun should go.


CMcV1

lenguages change over time. when enough people start talking in a certain way, it makes it the right way to talk.


Linda_from_NJ

It will NEVER make sense to use the subject pronoun where the object pronoun goes.


RyagonIV

How do you feel about saying "It was me"? :)


Linda_from_NJ

Astrowarrior, you are putting the English object pronoun "her" where the subject pronoun "she" is supposed to be. Perhaps you may want to check next time before brashly asserting incorrect information.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.