"Until you find it."

Translation:Tills du hittar den.

December 26, 2014

29 Comments


TheSlavLad

"Tills hittar du det" doesn't work... why? Doesn't the adverb count as 1.?

August 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

After tills, normal word order applies.

August 11, 2015

TheSlavLad

Thanks, but is it the same for all adverbs that are at the start of the sentence?

August 11, 2015

Arnauti

This sentence fragment is a subclause, because tills is a subordinating conjunction. With those, you'll always get this word order. In a main clause (unless it's a question) you always get the verb in second place. Read more about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

August 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sadly not.

August 11, 2015

TheSlavLad

Fiddlesticks.

August 11, 2015

potatoeglot

Why was 'tills' used here instead of 'förrän'?

December 28, 2014

gramphos

"Tills" focus more on the time that actually passes by while waiting for the condition. "Förrän" is more concerned a bout a condition that blocks an action or a state change. It is most often seen together with inte.

I'll use two examples to illustrate the difference:

  • "Vi kan inte gå förrän vi hittar den." - "We can not leave until we find it."

  • "Du får klara dig tills vi hittar den." - "You have to manage until we find it."

December 28, 2014

Autrelle

It's a little tricky. Thanks, I'll try to remember.

November 3, 2017

Timislove

I've seen both "den" and "det" accepted here. Is there any reason? I'm still not certain on the differences

April 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Since the English sentence could be translated to either den or det, both translations are accepted.

April 2, 2015

DenisLavergne

Ok. So it wasn't a singular/plural thing. It's just that we don't know if the "it" reffered is an "ett" or "en" word. Correct?

December 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

December 8, 2016

DenisLavergne

Tack !

December 8, 2016

xolove24xo

Can someone explain why its not tills den hittar du? Doesnt the verb always come before the "who"

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

The normal word order is subject-verb-object (du hittar den). ”Tills” is a conjunction that introduces a new clause, such as ”du hittar den”. Then you can switch the subject and the object for emphasis sometimes, but not in this case since ”tills” already is in the beginning.

December 26, 2014

jwbards

Does your 2nd sentence explain why V2 doesn't make the sentence "Tills hittar du den"? I thought the verb should be in the 2nd place ...

July 3, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, this is just a sentence fragment. A whole sentence could be for instance Jag letar tills jag hittar den, ('I'll look until I find it') where tills jag hittar den is a subclause, so V2 does not apply, instead the subject needs to go before the verb.

July 4, 2015

Lundgren8

You could say that tills here is a conjunction and introduces a new main clause, so V2 is reset and you start over with jag hittar den.

July 4, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think so: if you insert inte, it would have to go before the verb. So I think tills is a subordinating conjunction and starts a subclause.

July 4, 2015

gramphos

Du is the subject, hittar is the predicate and den is the object. The predicate is normally before the object.

December 26, 2014

DenOrangeMannen

Both hittar and finner are acceptable in this case. What's the difference between the two?

February 2, 2016

Arnauti

hittar is the normal word and finner is formal. finner is used for some abstract senses, but for concrete things, I don't believe I ever use finner in the spoken language.

February 8, 2016

colecg20

Why is it det with ni and den with du?

November 27, 2016

Arnauti

It isn't, all combinations of those are accepted answers. If you get it as a multiple choice question, you might get one, two, or even three correct options to choose from.

December 8, 2016

Jack323202

Is there a reason why "Tills er hittar den" isnt accepted?

May 31, 2019

Hiba304791

All options are wrong what is going on with this app !!!

February 16, 2016

Arnauti

Hi, it's hard to answer comments like this because you didn't describe what happened and no one else can see that. If you think all the suggested answers in a multiple choice question are wrong, the best thing is if you can upload a screenshot of it to some image sharing service (such as imgur.com) and share the link here. That way we have a chance of seeing what the problem was.

March 1, 2016

Arnauti

PS this question may have one, two or even three correct answers. You have to check all correct answers in multiple choice questions.

December 8, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.