"He lost his fingers in a machine many years ago."

Translation:Han mistede sine fingre i en maskine for mange år siden.

3 years ago

4 Comments


niscate
niscate

Please correct me if I'm wrong: at miste means to lose some object or person and at tabe means to lose a game or something. Is this the difference?

3 years ago

p.kmetski

Yes, I believe so

3 years ago

NormanNagy1

Why is 'hans' incorrect instead of 'sine'?

2 years ago

Acha16
Acha16

Hans would mean some other boy/man's fingers. In this context, since they are his own fingers, only "sine" is correct. For the third person singular, the possessive pronoun is sin/sit/sine if the object belongs to the subject. For example if you say "Han elsker sin søster" you are saying that he loves his own sister. If you say "Han elsker hans søster" you are saying he loves some other man's sister.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.