1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fågeln tycker om osten."

"Fågeln tycker om osten."

Translation:The bird likes the cheese.

December 26, 2014

24 Comments


thehoppygirl

Birds eat cheese? Ok then... XD


Olweg

Sure, haven't you read the Raven and the Fox ? :p


.-Loche_Blohre-.

It was one of my favorites as a child... I was a bleak kid.


L.M222315

Thats what i thought ;)


Eridan825010

What is the difference between ost and osten?


devalanteriel

Definiteness.

  • ost = cheese
  • osten = the cheese

Mehvish275086

Ost means cheese and osten means the cheese whenever the is used befor the word en or on is added in the last ☺☺


davidryth

Tycker = like/likes So... What is "om"?? Thats the first use of it ive seen, and i don't understand its purpose in the sentence. Can anyone explain?


Arnauti

tycker om as a unit means 'like', read more about the verb here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


AlexandruC750118

Tycker seems to mean think when it's on its own


jakefuqua94

Tyker om is literally: think about. They don't have a singular word that means 'like'. Instead, if they 'like something', they instead say they 'think about it' which makes sense because you generally think about something if you like it.


LenaStorli

No this not altogether right. We say "tycker 'om" (stress on last syllable) for "like" and " 'tycker om" (stress on first syllable) for "think about".

Vad 'tyckte du om filmen? Tyckte du 'om den?

What did you think about the film? Did you like it?


Oleg580424

So, "Jag tycker om kyckling" could be translated as "I like chicken" and as "I think about chicken"?


devalanteriel

No, it's "think" as in "having an opinion" - but it's important to think about tycker om as a single verb, even though it consists of individual words. These words lose their original meaning, so tycker om doesn't have the meanings of tycker + om. This is called a phrasal verb. Swedish has loads of them.


DarkMoonFire

The singular word for 'like' is 'gillar'.

As far as I can tell, 'gillar' and 'tycker om' can be used interchangeably, but gillar is just a little more informal.


Polvetta

You take it as a whole; om in this case is part of the verb. On its own, it means "about".


_larsi_

I wouldn't give dairy to a bird


GalateaEst

I need to learn to pronounce fågeln better


GalateaEst

Everybody wants to steal your cheese


Theshortbr

Having a relationship with food? Not very wise.


devalanteriel

Relationship? What? :)


Roxanne389195

Birds dont eat cheese, I know because I had a pet bird. I sold it because it ate its own babies


arkandeandon

Can birds process lactose¿¿¿¿¿


devalanteriel

No, cheese can even be dangerous to them.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.