"Fågeln tycker om osten."

Translation:The bird likes the cheese.

December 26, 2014

15 Comments


captain.greg

Birds eat cheese? Ok then... XD

November 3, 2016

Olweg

Sure, haven't you read the Raven and the Fox ? :p

November 23, 2016

.-Loche_Blohre-.

It was one of my favorites as a child... I was a bleak kid.

September 29, 2017

L.M222315

Thats what i thought ;)

March 10, 2019

Eridan825010

What is the difference between ost and osten?

January 26, 2017

devalanteriel

Definiteness.

  • ost = cheese
  • osten = the cheese
January 26, 2017

L.M222315

It gets really cofusing with the definitions "the" and "a" and without it

March 10, 2019

devalanteriel

How so?

March 10, 2019

davidryth

Tycker = like/likes So... What is "om"?? Thats the first use of it ive seen, and i don't understand its purpose in the sentence. Can anyone explain?

June 9, 2015

Arnauti

tycker om as a unit means 'like', read more about the verb here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

June 15, 2015

AlexandruC750118

Tycker seems to mean think when it's on its own

July 11, 2015

jakefuqua94

Tyker om is literally: think about. They don't have a singular word that means 'like'. Instead, if they 'like something', they instead say they 'think about it' which makes sense because you generally think about something if you like it.

January 7, 2016

LenaStorli

No this not altogether right. We say "tycker 'om" (stress on last syllable) for "like" and " 'tycker om" (stress on first syllable) for "think about".

Vad 'tyckte du om filmen? Tyckte du 'om den?

What did you think about the film? Did you like it?

April 16, 2016

DarkMoonFire

The singular word for 'like' is 'gillar'.

As far as I can tell, 'gillar' and 'tycker om' can be used interchangeably, but gillar is just a little more informal.

January 30, 2016

Polvetta

You take it as a whole; om in this case is part of the verb. On its own, it means "about".

September 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.