1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur hamnade vi här?"

"Hur hamnade vi här?"

Translation:How did we end up here?

December 26, 2014

40 Comments


JDLENL

My trip to Sweden in a nutshell.


GeorgeFerguson93

Can you this be used to say 'where will we end up' var hamnar vi'?


Lundgren8

Yes, well done!


as2907

I'm wondering why "här" is used here instead of "hit", since some sort of movement is implied in "hamna", isn't it.


person222222

If someone has an answer to this question, that woud be cool. I think I understand, but a native speakers reasoning might be cool to here! ^.^


Arnauti

The Swedish hamna doesn't work that way, it always takes var, här, där etc. Think of it as 'end up' in English. When you've ended up somewhere, you're already there, so at the point of speaking, any movement involved is already over.


as2907

Thank you very much!


JavadMousa3

Hej dear Arnauti,can(hamna) also work when you mean to reach to a conclusin or an agreement


devalanteriel

No, not really. Perhaps analogously in very clear context, but it doesn't have that meaning by itself.


cayvie

does this have to do with "hamn", port?


whitefield12

Just had a look at hamn in Wikipedia and it says so. By the way, it's cognate with English 'haven', which is so obvious I'm almost embarrassed not to have seen it earlier.


MichaelKop11

I always thought it was related to harbour.


sgnail

It does seem the verb hamna and the noun hamn have the same root! I'm no expert, but I'd bet kroner on it. :-)


InnominateOne

Wiktionary's entry for hamna says that it is. I guess it's because a port is a destination?


fiderallala

A destination, and before modern navigation, often an unintended one.


SwaSu1

Very interesting. In German, the word here would be "landen", literally "to land". Used the same way as the Swedish equivalent. Sometimes I really wish I could take this course with my native German as a base language. Many translations would be way more direct. I also often mess up the syntax in Swedish because I see the English sentence before me but the word order ends up being more like German. Oh well, I guess it's another opportunity for my brain to adapt and form new connections. Haha


devalanteriel

Just to be clear, Swedish landa is only used for things landing after being in the air - mostly aircraft. So it's much less versatile than German landen.


Flyinge

More like "an Land gehen" (anlanden) , am Ende einer Seereise an Land gehen =》Hafen


Antonio_Sou

Or maybe because back when roads/communications were scarce, the harbour represented the end of a landmass, or end of the road?


OrchidBlack

Is this only a literal sense, as in "how did we end up in Stockholm", or also a more philosophical sense, as in "how did we (as a society) end up in this mess" or "how did we (in a relationship) end up separated"? I hope my question is clear enough.


Arnauti

It could be any of these.


OrchidBlack

Tack så mycket!


Chris-Butler

Could someone give an example of this verb being used in the present tense? Thanks!


Zmrzlina

När du hamnar i en svår situation är svaret att arbeta hårdare. ("When you end up in a hard situation, the answer is to work harder.")


SKWARDOL

how you say, how did it end up like this? is it, Hur hamnar det såhär?


Arnauti

In that case, Hur hamnade det så här? But that sentence would demand a pretty specific context, it would mean like 'How did it (=this thing) end up in this position?'. For the usual meaning of How did it end up like this?, I'd just say Hur blev det så här?


SKWARDOL

det började med en kyss, hur blev det så här? det var bara en kyss, det var bara en kyss

is it right?


Arnauti

Yes, that's correct.


Namor_Votilav

eftersom jag är mister ljusa sidan


Arlyss3

is it just me who noticed or did you intend to quote The Killers' song "Mr. Brightside"?


QGloaf

Weirdly enough, Hungarian uses the same connotation between ports and ending up, despite being a landlocked country for much of its existence. "Hogyan kötöttünk itt ki" mirror-translated is "how did we dock here", but means "how did we end up here".


EldGyri1

Csak azután láttam, miután én is leírtam ugyanezt:D De persze te voltál a gyorsabb:D


EldGyri1

Funny, because in Hungarian there's a similar expression: kikötött, which means ended up, but literally it means harbored. I guess the swedish word comes from harbor = hamn too with the past ending.


devalanteriel

Yes, it's in the thread a bit up. Actually, another Hungarian posted the same thing just a week ago. :)


QGloaf

And that was me, heh. I got a mail notification about this comment, too. :D


EldGyri1

It was after I posted mine that i noticed it:D


adnansky

@Jared N | Min resa till Sverige i ett nötskal.


Trilby16

I don't recall learning hamnade....


devalanteriel

It's taught in the "Verbs: Past 2" skill, fourth lesson.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started