"Hur hamnade vi här?"

Translation:How did we end up here?

December 26, 2014

37 Comments


JDLENL

My trip to Sweden in a nutshell.

June 20, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

Can you this be used to say 'where will we end up' var hamnar vi'?

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, well done!

December 26, 2014

as2907

I'm wondering why "här" is used here instead of "hit", since some sort of movement is implied in "hamna", isn't it.

September 27, 2015

AlecHirsch1

If someone has an answer to this question, that woud be cool. I think I understand, but a native speakers reasoning might be cool to here! ^.^

November 2, 2015

Arnauti

The Swedish hamna doesn't work that way, it always takes var, här, där etc. Think of it as 'end up' in English. When you've ended up somewhere, you're already there, so at the point of speaking, any movement involved is already over.

November 3, 2015

as2907

Thank you very much!

November 3, 2015

cayvie

does this have to do with "hamn", port?

April 12, 2015

whitefield12

Just had a look at hamn in Wikipedia and it says so. By the way, it's cognate with English 'haven', which is so obvious I'm almost embarrassed not to have seen it earlier.

October 20, 2015

MichaelKop11

I always thought it was related to harbour.

April 17, 2016

sgnail

It does seem the verb hamna and the noun hamn have the same root! I'm no expert, but I'd bet kroner on it. :-)

May 10, 2015

InnominateOne

Wiktionary's entry for hamna says that it is. I guess it's because a port is a destination?

June 30, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Or maybe because back when roads/communications were scarce, the harbour represented the end of a landmass, or end of the road?

August 3, 2015

fiderallala

A destination, and before modern navigation, often an unintended one.

September 17, 2015

SwaSu1

Very interesting. In German, the word here would be "landen", literally "to land". Used the same way as the Swedish equivalent. Sometimes I really wish I could take this course with my native German as a base language. Many translations would be way more direct. I also often mess up the syntax in Swedish because I see the English sentence before me but the word order ends up being more like German. Oh well, I guess it's another opportunity for my brain to adapt and form new connections. Haha

November 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Just to be clear, Swedish landa is only used for things landing after being in the air - mostly aircraft. So it's much less versatile than German landen.

November 11, 2018

OrchidBlack

Is this only a literal sense, as in "how did we end up in Stockholm", or also a more philosophical sense, as in "how did we (as a society) end up in this mess" or "how did we (in a relationship) end up separated"? I hope my question is clear enough.

November 27, 2015

Arnauti

It could be any of these.

November 27, 2015

OrchidBlack

Tack så mycket!

November 27, 2015

Chris-Butler

Could someone give an example of this verb being used in the present tense? Thanks!

June 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

När du hamnar i en svår situation är svaret att arbeta hårdare. ("When you end up in a hard situation, the answer is to work harder.")

November 3, 2015

SKWARDOL

how you say, how did it end up like this? is it, Hur hamnar det såhär?

December 28, 2014

Arnauti

In that case, Hur hamnade det så här? But that sentence would demand a pretty specific context, it would mean like 'How did it (=this thing) end up in this position?'. For the usual meaning of How did it end up like this?, I'd just say Hur blev det så här?

December 28, 2014

SKWARDOL

det började med en kyss, hur blev det så här? det var bara en kyss, det var bara en kyss

is it right?

December 29, 2014

invisibleisabel

Ring mig kanske

March 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's correct.

December 29, 2014

Namor_Votilav

eftersom jag är mister ljusa sidan

May 28, 2015

Arlyss3

is it just me who noticed or did you intend to quote The Killers' song "Mr. Brightside"?

December 14, 2016

QGloaf

Weirdly enough, Hungarian uses the same connotation between ports and ending up, despite being a landlocked country for much of its existence. "Hogyan kötöttünk itt ki" mirror-translated is "how did we dock here", but means "how did we end up here".

July 25, 2017

EldGyri1

Csak azután láttam, miután én is leírtam ugyanezt:D De persze te voltál a gyorsabb:D

August 4, 2017

EldGyri1

Funny, because in Hungarian there's a similar expression: kikötött, which means ended up, but literally it means harbored. I guess the swedish word comes from harbor = hamn too with the past ending.

August 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it's in the thread a bit up. Actually, another Hungarian posted the same thing just a week ago. :)

August 4, 2017

QGloaf

And that was me, heh. I got a mail notification about this comment, too. :D

August 4, 2017

EldGyri1

It was after I posted mine that i noticed it:D

August 4, 2017

adnansky

@Jared N | Min resa till Sverige i ett nötskal.

February 20, 2018

trilby16

I don't recall learning hamnade....

December 15, 2018

devalanteriel

It's taught in the "Verbs: Past 2" skill, fourth lesson.

December 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.