Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A cook speaks Swedish."

Translation:En kock talar svenska.

3 years ago

26 Comments


HBOscar
HBOscar

Am I the only one who immediatley thinks of the muppets?

2 years ago

ffwarrior

No you're not. :-)

2 years ago

isikic

can somebody explain me when i use en and when ett. I am confused. why is en kock (a cook) is this related with masculinum? thanks

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Which words come with "en" and which with "ett" is one of those things you just have to memorize. En-words are more frequent, and as far as I can tell most words that refer to humans are en-words. But ultimately, it's best to just memorize each new noun with its appropriate article - for example "en bok/boken", "en kock/kocken", "ett glas/glaset" "ett äpple/äpplet", etc.

3 years ago

isikic

Thank you very much

2 years ago

SinancoTheBest

Yea, it comes from masculinity and femininity stuff similar to romance languages. There used to be 3 categories: masculine, feminine and neutral but they combined the first two to make the langasge easier, which is why most words are en and the rest, gender neutrals are ett. There is no clear telling so you need to learn nouns with their type but most of the time assuming en is helpful

2 months ago

raucrumo

Talar or Pratar? What's the difference?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

They're usually interchangeable. talar is used more often with languages, but pratar is OK too. pratar is a tad more colloquial.

3 years ago

Bergreen

When it showed the correction, "Svenska" wasn't capitalized. Does this mean that in sentences Svenska isn't capitalized unless it's the beginning of a sentence?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, the words for nationalities, languages, days of the week, months are not capitalized in Swedish, except at the beginning of sentences of course.

3 years ago

pingo.il
pingo.il

Why is "En kock kan svenska" not accepted?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

That'd rather translate to "A cook knows Swedish" or "A cook can speak Swedish".

3 years ago

Babeness

Because it means "a cook can swedish"

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

But it's a perfectly valid sentence and it sounds natural to say. (Albeit not the correct translation here.)

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Is there a word similar to "speak/sprechen" in Swedish in addition to talar?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, that's tala.

3 years ago

LeahPoindexter

What is the difference between talar and tala?

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

I think "talar" is the conjugated present-tense form (I speak, he speaks, etc.), and "tala" is the infinitive form (to speak).

3 years ago

LeahPoindexter

Tack

2 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Oh, I meant a word that's from the same root - something like "spraka"

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

There is the verb språka, but språk/språka is a German loanword (Sprache).

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

How much is it used? And is there a difference in meaning? (Have a lingot btw :))

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's not much used. It doesn't mean speak, but rather "talk". When used, most often it's a deponent verb, like det var trevligt att språkas ("it was nice talking [to you]").

3 years ago

avovsenemedved

Is there a difference between svenska and svenske?

2 years ago

FredH14

BORKBORKBORKBORK

7 months ago

LaneV88

Oooh snuck in some old vocab there...

2 months ago