1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A cook speaks Swedish."

"A cook speaks Swedish."

Translation:En kock talar svenska.

December 26, 2014

30 Comments


HBOscar

Am I the only one who immediatley thinks of the muppets?


ffwarrior

No you're not. :-)


FredH14

BORKBORKBORKBORK


isikic

can somebody explain me when i use en and when ett. I am confused. why is en kock (a cook) is this related with masculinum? thanks


MarksAaron

Which words come with "en" and which with "ett" is one of those things you just have to memorize. En-words are more frequent, and as far as I can tell most words that refer to humans are en-words. But ultimately, it's best to just memorize each new noun with its appropriate article - for example "en bok/boken", "en kock/kocken", "ett glas/glaset" "ett äpple/äpplet", etc.


isikic

Thank you very much


EliasUllbe

One thing that might help a bit is that all job titles are "en" kock, en flygvärdinna, en bagare. Etc. Other than that, you'll have to learn by heart.


bynny2015

That's very helpful. Thanks!


SinancoTheBest

Yea, it comes from masculinity and femininity stuff similar to romance languages. There used to be 3 categories: masculine, feminine and neutral but they combined the first two to make the langasge easier, which is why most words are en and the rest, gender neutrals are ett. There is no clear telling so you need to learn nouns with their type but most of the time assuming en is helpful


raucrumo

Talar or Pratar? What's the difference?


Arnauti

They're usually interchangeable. talar is used more often with languages, but pratar is OK too. pratar is a tad more colloquial.


Bergreen

When it showed the correction, "Svenska" wasn't capitalized. Does this mean that in sentences Svenska isn't capitalized unless it's the beginning of a sentence?


Arnauti

Yes, the words for nationalities, languages, days of the week, months are not capitalized in Swedish, except at the beginning of sentences of course.


pingo.il

Why is "En kock kan svenska" not accepted?


Zmrzlina

That'd rather translate to "A cook knows Swedish" or "A cook can speak Swedish".


Babeness

Because it means "a cook can swedish"


Zmrzlina

But it's a perfectly valid sentence and it sounds natural to say. (Albeit not the correct translation here.)


MarksAaron

Is there a word similar to "speak/sprechen" in Swedish in addition to talar?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's tala.


LeahPoindexter

What is the difference between talar and tala?


MarksAaron

I think "talar" is the conjugated present-tense form (I speak, he speaks, etc.), and "tala" is the infinitive form (to speak).


MarksAaron

Oh, I meant a word that's from the same root - something like "spraka"


Zmrzlina

There is the verb språka, but språk/språka is a German loanword (Sprache).


MarksAaron

How much is it used? And is there a difference in meaning? (Have a lingot btw :))


Zmrzlina

It's not much used. It doesn't mean speak, but rather "talk". When used, most often it's a deponent verb, like det var trevligt att språkas ("it was nice talking [to you]").


avovsenemedved

Is there a difference between svenska and svenske?


EliasUllbe

Svenske is masculine singular. Den svenske mannen (masculine) Den svenska Kvinnan (feminine) Det svenska barnet (neutral) De svenska männen. (plural) Now if use neutral instead of masculine, or masculine instead of feminine, most people won't care, and the ones who do will simply think it sounds a bit strange, so there's no need to worry about it.


Debora248945

Why is there the "en"? Before "a cook" was translated to "kock" without the article (someone said it was because it was a profession). What is the difference here?


LaneV88

Oooh snuck in some old vocab there...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.