"A cook speaks Swedish."

Translation:En kock talar svenska.

December 26, 2014

25 Comments


HBOscar

Am I the only one who immediatley thinks of the muppets?

November 10, 2015

ffwarrior

No you're not. :-)

April 20, 2016

isikic

can somebody explain me when i use en and when ett. I am confused. why is en kock (a cook) is this related with masculinum? thanks

October 22, 2015

MarksAaron

Which words come with "en" and which with "ett" is one of those things you just have to memorize. En-words are more frequent, and as far as I can tell most words that refer to humans are en-words. But ultimately, it's best to just memorize each new noun with its appropriate article - for example "en bok/boken", "en kock/kocken", "ett glas/glaset" "ett äpple/äpplet", etc.

October 23, 2015

isikic

Thank you very much

October 23, 2015

SinancoTheBest

Yea, it comes from masculinity and femininity stuff similar to romance languages. There used to be 3 categories: masculine, feminine and neutral but they combined the first two to make the langasge easier, which is why most words are en and the rest, gender neutrals are ett. There is no clear telling so you need to learn nouns with their type but most of the time assuming en is helpful

August 7, 2018

FredH14

BORKBORKBORKBORK

March 16, 2018

Bergreen

When it showed the correction, "Svenska" wasn't capitalized. Does this mean that in sentences Svenska isn't capitalized unless it's the beginning of a sentence?

February 22, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, the words for nationalities, languages, days of the week, months are not capitalized in Swedish, except at the beginning of sentences of course.

February 22, 2015

raucrumo

Talar or Pratar? What's the difference?

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

They're usually interchangeable. talar is used more often with languages, but pratar is OK too. pratar is a tad more colloquial.

February 22, 2015

pingo.il

Why is "En kock kan svenska" not accepted?

April 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

That'd rather translate to "A cook knows Swedish" or "A cook can speak Swedish".

July 8, 2015

Babeness

Because it means "a cook can swedish"

July 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

But it's a perfectly valid sentence and it sounds natural to say. (Albeit not the correct translation here.)

July 8, 2015

MarksAaron

Is there a word similar to "speak/sprechen" in Swedish in addition to talar?

June 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's tala.

July 8, 2015

LeahPoindexter

What is the difference between talar and tala?

July 22, 2015

MarksAaron

I think "talar" is the conjugated present-tense form (I speak, he speaks, etc.), and "tala" is the infinitive form (to speak).

July 29, 2015

LeahPoindexter

Tack

December 27, 2015

MarksAaron

Oh, I meant a word that's from the same root - something like "spraka"

July 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

There is the verb språka, but språk/språka is a German loanword (Sprache).

July 29, 2015

MarksAaron

How much is it used? And is there a difference in meaning? (Have a lingot btw :))

July 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's not much used. It doesn't mean speak, but rather "talk". When used, most often it's a deponent verb, like det var trevligt att språkas ("it was nice talking [to you]").

July 30, 2015

avovsenemedved

Is there a difference between svenska and svenske?

June 9, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.