"We used to meet and cook together."

Translation:Vi brukade träffas och laga mat tillsammans.

December 26, 2014

9 Comments


countvlad

why 'träffas' instead of just 'träffa'?

February 23, 2015

KeesKiwi

One of the ways that swedish uses the -s ending on a verb is to show that it is a reciprocal interaction, or one where both parties are performing it on each other.

So, as an example, Jag kramar dig, "I hug you", has a single subject interacting on a single object. If we were to both hug each other though, it'd be Vi kramas. But if we were both hugging a dog, it'd be Vi kramar hunden because we're no longer doing it to one another.

November 15, 2015

countvlad

thanks ... so it's more complicated...

November 16, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

One cannot say 'vi brukade att möta och laga mat tillsammans'?

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

No, perhaps ”mötas”, but then it sounds like you really regularly schedule when you cook together, as if they are meetings. The ’-s’ means ’one another, each other’

December 26, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

Hmm I guess I will learn over time :p tack för din förklaring

December 26, 2014

Arnauti

… and brukade does not take an att after it.

December 26, 2014

ChloKokx

This is sort of relevant, sort of not, but what does trevligt att traffas mean?

February 18, 2016

Arnauti

'Nice to meet you'

February 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.