1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We used to meet and cook tog…

"We used to meet and cook together."

Translation:Vi brukade träffas och laga mat tillsammans.

December 26, 2014

10 Comments


countvlad

why 'träffas' instead of just 'träffa'?


KeesKiwi

One of the ways that swedish uses the -s ending on a verb is to show that it is a reciprocal interaction, or one where both parties are performing it on each other.

So, as an example, Jag kramar dig, "I hug you", has a single subject interacting on a single object. If we were to both hug each other though, it'd be Vi kramas. But if we were both hugging a dog, it'd be Vi kramar hunden because we're no longer doing it to one another.


countvlad

thanks ... so it's more complicated...


GeorgeFerguson93

One cannot say 'vi brukade att möta och laga mat tillsammans'?


Lundgren8

No, perhaps ”mötas”, but then it sounds like you really regularly schedule when you cook together, as if they are meetings. The ’-s’ means ’one another, each other’


GeorgeFerguson93

Hmm I guess I will learn over time :p tack för din förklaring


Arnauti

… and brukade does not take an att after it.


ChloKokx

This is sort of relevant, sort of not, but what does trevligt att traffas mean?


Arnauti

'Nice to meet you'


caresrg

So as long as it's "to each other," träffas-with-an-s serves as an infinitive?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.