1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Este é para nós."

"Este é para nós."

Translation:This one is for us.

December 26, 2014

6 Comments


Granny_Patti

How would you use this sentence in conversation? Would you say it while waiting for a bus or a train?


Farinhas94

I'd more likely say "Este é o nosso" when referring to a bus/train, etc. "Este é para nós" could be a piece of paper, food or any other masculine object.


grihau

When do I use nos / nós?


sharkbbb
  • nós = "we" or "us" (when used with a preposition like "get from us")
  • nos = "us" (when used without a preposition like "get us")
  • also: nos = em + os = "in the" or "on the" (masculine plural)

grihau

Thanks for the reply. Are my following thoughts / examples correct?

  • So, it is "nós" here, because of the preposition "para": "Este é para nós."
  • A possible example for "nos" (no preposition) could be: "Ele nos disse."
  • nos = em + us: "Eu pensa nos carros."

sharkbbb

They are perfect! I just had to check about preterite - I've not reached it yet ;)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.