1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvordan turde de sige hende …

"Hvordan turde de sige hende imod?"

Translation:How did they dare contradict her?

December 26, 2014

8 Comments


wutaing

Could you use modsige here and is there a difference?


epac-mcl

As far as I know, "at sige hende imod" is the same as "at modsige hende". I have searched several sources and have found no indication of there being a difference.


vlandre

I can't distinguish 'hende' here.


niscate

Would talk back to her also be an acceptable translation?


epac-mcl

I wouldn't say so. To talk back to someone doesn't necessarily mean that one is contradicting them.


MichelleSe945265

Why isn't "how dare they contradict her?" acceptable?


RyagonIV

Turde is past tense. Present tense would be tør.
I'm not sure if "How dared they contradict her?" is acceptable in English, though.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started