1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele recebeu o benefício por …

"Ele recebeu o benefício por sete anos."

Translation:He received the benefit for seven years.

December 26, 2014

4 Comments


e.cambourn

Would this mean welfare?


MartinShadock

I’m quite perplex about the translation of “por” to “for” here. I have the feeling that the English sentence means that he received the benefit every years during seven years, and that the Portuguese sentence means that he received just now a benefice because he worked (let’s say) during seven years without getting money, or something like this.

I guess I’m mixing words here. What do you think about this?


O_guaglio_89

I think you're right, that is exactly what it means. In British English the best translation would be "he was on benefits for 7 years".


OrchidBlack

The first thing I thought was "he received the benefit of seven years", meaning he benefitted from his seven years of service/experience, whatever. Then I caught myself and realized duo was talking about receiving benefits of some kind over the course of seven years.

Can my first assumption be correct in this context?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.