Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"If I went there to eat fish, I would drink white wine with the meal."

Translation:Si yo fuera allí a comer pescado, bebería vino blanco con la comida.

3 years ago

52 Comments


malkeynz
malkeynz

"... para comer pescado ..." was marked as incorrect, can anyone tell me why?

2 years ago

guykogus

I did the same thing. I'll report it and see what they say.

2 years ago

ssophd
ssophd

comer means to eat, then why there is "a" before the comer?

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

I need a native Spanish speaker to back me up, but I believe that the infinitive "comer/to eat" is being translated as the English gerund "eating." Consequently, malkeynz's comment is using the translation "If I went there for eating fish, I would drink white wine with the meal/Si yo fuera allí para comer pescado, tomaría vino blanco con la comida."

9 months ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I think para should work as well I am reporting also.

2 years ago

rompinrooster

I did the same thing... should be an option

1 year ago

ratakoolta
ratakoolta

People!!! Tomaria y Beberia is the same thing. Duolingo must check this out!

3 years ago

gbarnish

"a comer" and "para comer" are the same : IR a + infinitive is a standard, but PARA + infinitive means that action is the "end result" Both should be acceptable.

1 year ago

Miguel280968

says who?

9 months ago

dariox2
dariox2

"Si yo fuese allí [...]" should be accepted

1 year ago

libelula713

My sentence was right except I put "almuerzo" instead of comida - I only did this as I have been marked wrong for using "comida" for "meal" before. I would always use comida for meal normally. Duolingo is a great free tool and also a good test of my nerves at times!

3 years ago

John875951

I put the "alli" after the "a comer pescado" and it was not accepted. Can anyone tell me why this is wrong "Si yo fuera a comer pescado alli..."

2 years ago

ediemooers
ediemooersPlus

It's not you, it's Duolingo. I don't think it does very well with translations this complex.

2 years ago

LazyPixel11

When should "a" be added to spanish sentences

2 years ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

"Fuese" is right, but not accepted 07/28/17. Reporting.

1 year ago

JayWijeratne

Why is this answer wrong

<pre>"Si fuera allá a comer pescado, yo diría vino blanco con la comida." </pre>

The only difference with the correct solution is it has "alli" instead of "Alla". What is wrong with "alla" ?

2 years ago

hmhoover

It probably would accept "alla." Your mistake is with the verb "drink" - it should be "bebería" (or "tomaría" if it would accept it) - not "diría" (would say).

2 years ago

JayWijeratne

Thanks guys

2 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Well, you typed diría instead of bebería.

2 years ago

Carolyn168658

Can someone tell me why this is wrong? It seems like the answer Duolingo says actually translates to "If I were to go there to eat fish"

si yo iría alli a comer pescado, bebería vino blanco con la comida

1 year ago

guykogus

The idea with the first part of the sentence is that you are establishing an imaginary situation. You wouldn't use iría because that's saying that you "would go" based on certain conditions. What the exercise is getting you to express is a past event that didn't actually occur, which is why you need to use the subjunctive.

Don't get too caught up in word-for-word translations. Saying "if I were to go there" or "if I went there" is the same idea.

1 year ago

Carolyn168658

Thank you! That makes sense.

1 year ago

CashMeOutside-

this makes no sense. I put in Si fui allí a comer pescado, me gustaría beber vino blanco con la comida and got it wrong

1 year ago

guykogus

Because 'fui' is the indicative form, it's used when something really happened in the past. You're talking about a situation that didn't happen, so you need to use the subjunctive 'fuera'.

Also, 'me gustaría' means 'I would like to', which isn't what the original sentence says.

1 year ago

bobbybluehorse

"Si fuera ahi a comer pescado, tomaria vino blanco con la comida." This seems to translate into "If I went there to eat fish I would drink white wine with the meal". However, it is marked incorrect. Can someone tell me why this is so?

1 year ago

guykogus

Beber is a more direct translation for drinking than tomar, but it should be acceptable. It's probably more to do with using ahí. As far as I understand, ahí is less of a physical "there" and more of a figurative "there". E.g. Qué tienes ahí? = What do you have there?

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

Do you know anything about "allá?" Is it just a regional difference between "allí" and "allá?"

1 year ago

guykogus

In Spain allá is used only in certain expressions, like "más allá" which means "beyond". In Latin America, as far as I understand, they have words for here/there depending on how far away it is. In order of distance, I believe they have: Aquí (here, but it basically needs to be where you're standing) Acá (here, but not exactly where you are, e.g. here in the house) Allí (there, but not too far away, e.g. in the next room) Allá (there, but farther away, e.g. in the next city) I live in Spain so I don't know for sure. Here I only hear people use aquí and allí when they speak.

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

After reading the other posts, I believe your translation is better because it is English subjunctive. I'm going to use it and just keep sending error messages saying that my translation is better. I urge you, and everyone else who agrees, to do the same.

1 year ago

chunkitu

The response go too far down and it is very difficult to click the "Check" button.

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

Please post this message in an e-mail to Duo instead of posting this in a forum.

1 year ago

JeffAnders694718

Why not: Si fuera allí para comer pescado, bebería vino blanco con la comida

1 year ago

scarolan108

Why can't we say "Si fuí allí" - doesn't that mean "If I went there"???

1 year ago

guykogus

It does, but it means that you actually went there. It's using the 'indicative' form instead of the subjunctive. Since you haven't actually gone there, you need to use the subjunctive.

1 year ago

jthomps7
jthomps7

The "mark ALL correct translations" exercises are so maddening.

Si yo fuera allí a comer pescado, bebería vino blanco con la comida. Si yo fuera allí a comer queso, yo tomaría vino blanco con la comida.

Apparently, only the first is right. I can see how it's the best answer, but the other certainly isn't wrong. The standard for a "correct translation" is frustratingly inconsistent. That's why I wish Duo would do away with the questions with multiple correct answers.

11 months ago

guykogus

Queso means cheese.

11 months ago

Miguel280968

yes no cheese in the correct sentence.

9 months ago

Miguel280968

This is becoming difficult! But thanx for many posts although the hard part is to remember and remember how to use it.

9 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

Rejecting "para" reported as an error again 27 March 2018.

5 months ago

sg0087271

I don't have accent marks on my phone keyboard.

3 weeks ago

Sabine959064

I left the yo out...should be accepted.

3 weeks ago

Airvay
Airvay

Duolingo is not half as good as I thought

3 weeks ago

longtry
longtry

YES! I made it!! Getting to pass this test with cero health left & this head-scratching sentence as the last challenge surely is some achievement!

1 day ago

aguzmans

Hi, I think that the literal translation of 'If I went' is 'Si fui', not ' Si yo fuera'. Please review this issue.

3 years ago

rspreng

My take: fuera is subjunctive, used following the 'if' and means I or he/she/it/you (formal) went, so the 'yo' is helpful, since beberi'a can also be I or he/she/it/you (formal)

3 years ago

aguzmans

This is what google translate does: 'Si yo fui allí a comer pescado, me gustaría beber vino blanco con la comida.' The problem is that in English (I am not native) it means both things (subjunctive and indicative) but not in Spanish. If I am wrong please explain.

3 years ago

rspreng

I think you need the subjunctive in Spanish, and that Google translate often makes errors. In hypothetical situations, you use the subjunctive in the first clause and the conditional in the second clause - so says my grammar book, "The Spanish Subjunctive Up Close"

3 years ago

aguzmans

Thank you very much for your answer. Any way my doubt is still there. It is not about Spanish, but about English. 'If I went there to eat fish', is it only and always hypothetical in English?

3 years ago

rspreng

If I say "if I went there" [speaking of the possibility of a future event] or "if I were to go there" it is hypothetical. If I say "if I went there" speaking of a past event, I am probably not wanting wanting to admit that I did go there. ;)

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

It's always hypothetical as long as "if" is part of the sentence. English conditional sentences (also known as "hypotheticals") can be "true" or "false." What this means is that "Si yo fuera allí a comer pescado, bebería vino blanco con mi comida" does NOT translate into an English subjunctive sentence because English does NOT consider the meaning to BE subjunctive if the first and second parts of sentence both have positive truth values.

The first part of this sentence (Si yo fuera allí a comer pescado/If I went there to eat fish) is called the premise and has a possible positive truth value because the action is possible and not unusual. In other words, I do or can go there to eat fish and/or it is possible for me to go there to eat fish.)

The second part of the sentence (bebería vino blanco con mi comida/I would drink white wine with the food), which is called the conclusion, also has a positive truth value. In other words, the second part of the sentence will always have a positive truth value whenever you go there to eat fish. You know it will have a positive truth value because you SAID what you will do there (drink white wine with the food), and what you will do is neither impossible nor improbable.

You make an English conditional sentence "false" by making either the premise and/or the conclusion improbable/impossible. For example, "If I went to that restaurant, I would turn bright blue." While it is possible that you could choke, it is not especially likely that you are going to choke and then turn BRIGHT blue. Besides, the logic of this English hypothetical sentence is that just dining there is what will make you turn blue. This is an example in which the English sentence is considered to be subjunctive because the first element is possible but the second element is highly improbable. An easier example of an English subjunctive sentence is "If wishes were horses, we'd ride." In this example, the premise is impossible, and so the conclusion is equally impossible.

Spanish and English are both Romance languages, but English evolved in different ways, and dropped the subjunctive tense completely except for "be" and "were." "Be" is used for every present tense subjunctive mood and "were" is used for every past tense subjunctive mood. All English subject and object pronouns, as well as all English subjects and objects, use ONLY THESE TWO words for all of the past, present, and future tenses of English.

For conditional and perfect tenses, the present participle and the past participle are used. Some examples follow. English future tense subjunctive mood: I will be rewarded if I be good. ("Will" is the clue that this sentence is in future tense, "be good" is the clue that the sentence is English subjunctive mood, and the "be's" complement each other.) English past perfect tense: I would have been rewarded if I were good. ("Have" is the clue that this sentence is in perfect tense, "were good" is the clue that the sentence is in subjunctive mood, and "would have been" is used to complement the past tense subjunctive verb "were." Note that this last example is either indicative or subjunctive mood in English.

9 months ago

BlondLinguist

Yes, as Mavry says, the "would" in the second clause tells you that the "If I went" in this sentence should be subjunctive. It could also be translated as "If I were to go there..." Under different circumstances, "if I went" could be referring to the past (as rspreng mentions). For example, "If I went to Disneyland when I was 3 yrs old, I don't remember it." In that case it would be translated as "Si fui..."

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Mavry is always on the money! I never thought about the word "would" (in the conclusion part of the sentence) as confirmation that the premise part of the sentence was subjunctive. Your comment, BlondLinguist, is also good to remember when translating to the English subjunctive mood. Thanks for the tip!

9 months ago