1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det skete da jeg slog mig på…

"Det skete da jeg slog mig flasken."

Translation:It happened when I hurt myself on the bottle.

December 26, 2014

12 Comments


epac-mcl

Beware! This could also mean "It happened when I started to drink", or "....when I hit the bottle".


pasdewit

Strange English


9yTVyhMB

Agree. It should be "with the bottle" and not "on the bottle"


ycUvuSap

Care to elaborate?


[deactivated user]

    What on earth does this mean?


epac-mcl

    It means one of two things.

    1. Whatever it was that happened, it happened when he hurt himself with the bottle.

    2. In Denmark, when one starts to drink heavily, it is said that one has taken to the bottle: "Han slog sig på flasken".


relativo.es

    That clears it up, thanks!


Carmen29901

    Is da interchangeable with nar?


epac-mcl

    No. The use of "da" and "når" is varied, but generally "da" is used when describing action in the past - "Da han kom til huset", (When he came to the house). "Når" is used when describing action in the future - "Når han kommer til huset", (When he comes/will come to the house).


wosaer

    Another incomprehensible and irrelevant sentence - thank you


PeterHolm1

    a good reason to 'stay off the bottle'

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.