"Why do they not agree to that?"

Translation:Hvorfor går de ikke med til det?

December 26, 2014

5 Comments


webgenie

I'm a little confused as to using both med and til together instead of one or the other. Is there any particular reason, would it be wrong to use the med or just til I assume, and are there any other cases of this in the language where both are used so I can get my mind around this? Thank you.

May 16, 2017

RyagonIV

"Gå med til" is more or less a fixed expression, but you can break it down a bit.

De går med til det:

  • de går med - they go/come along (with us)
  • til det - to that (conclusion or opinion or whatever)
February 6, 2018

webgenie

Mange tak! Det hjalp mig meget.

February 7, 2018

epac-mcl

I wrote "Hvorfor enes de ikke om det?", but it was not accepted. Can anybody please give me a clue as to what is wrong here?

December 26, 2014

Zivadinovic

Your sentence means 'Why do they not agree on that'.

April 18, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.