"Why do they not agree to that?"

Translation:Hvorfor går de ikke med til det?

3 years ago

5 Comments


webgenie
webgenie

I'm a little confused as to using both med and til together instead of one or the other. Is there any particular reason, would it be wrong to use the med or just til I assume, and are there any other cases of this in the language where both are used so I can get my mind around this? Thank you.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Gå med til" is more or less a fixed expression, but you can break it down a bit.

De går med til det:

  • de går med - they go/come along (with us)
  • til det - to that (conclusion or opinion or whatever)
10 months ago

webgenie
webgenie

Mange tak! Det hjalp mig meget.

10 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I wrote "Hvorfor enes de ikke om det?", but it was not accepted. Can anybody please give me a clue as to what is wrong here?

3 years ago

Zivadinovic

Your sentence means 'Why do they not agree on that'.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.