1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Why do they not agree to tha…

"Why do they not agree to that?"

Translation:Hvorfor går de ikke med til det?

December 26, 2014

8 Comments


thor.dk

'gå med til' is a fixed expression (not logical word-by-word, close to slang, but commonly used). Other correct translations would be: Hvorfor er de ikke enige om det? Hvorfor enes de ikke om det? Hvorfor køber de ikke det?


epac-mcl

Thank you :)


Michael903913

I tried all your "other correct translations " and they were ALL rejected ....!!!!


thor.dk

DuoLingo is a computer, that only accepts what it has been told to accept! In all languages (I guess) there are several ways to expres the exact same thing, but the computer has only been told a few of those ways. I am Danish, and I may interpret the English sentence wrongly and therefore make an incorrect translation into Danish, but in this case I don't think so. In my understanding there is a difference between "agree on" and "agree to": You can 'agree on' some principle, idea, statement etc. (passivily) and/or you can 'agree to' something being done (actively). Correct me if I'm wrong.


webgenie

I'm a little confused as to using both med and til together instead of one or the other. Is there any particular reason, would it be wrong to use the med or just til I assume, and are there any other cases of this in the language where both are used so I can get my mind around this? Thank you.


RyagonIV

"Gå med til" is more or less a fixed expression, but you can break it down a bit.

De går med til det:

  • de går med - they go/come along (with us)
  • til det - to that (conclusion or opinion or whatever)

webgenie

Mange tak! Det hjalp mig meget.


epac-mcl

I wrote "Hvorfor enes de ikke om det?", but it was not accepted. Can anybody please give me a clue as to what is wrong here?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.