1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag sover i flera timmar."

"Jag sover i flera timmar."

Translation:I sleep for several hours.

December 26, 2014

51 Comments


stockholmer

is 'jag sover FÖR flera timmar' wrong?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Swedish wants i with duration of time.


makmegs

Can you explain a little bit more. So far I thought that "i" in swedish means in!


Zmrzlina

It does! But it's also the preposition Swedish just happens to prefer with durations of time. Prepositions are highly irregular between languages, as you might have noticed.


person222222

How would you say, "I will sleep in several hours." Is it still i for in, or is a different preposition used


Zmrzlina

Jag kommer sova om flera timmar.


Arnauti

@Malgosia007 you can skip att in kommer att, especially in less formal language.


Malgosia007

I cannot reply to Zmrzlina's post so I'll write it here - why "Jag kommer sova om flera timmar", not "Jag kommer ATT sova om flera timmar"?


Chickenosis

@Zmrzlina Why do you use "kommer" in "Jag kommer sova om flera timmar."


devalanteriel

@KaBo07: You can use jag går och lägger mig for I'm going to bed. Saying jag går och sover would have the same meaning, but be less idiomatic. Just jag går sover doesn't make sense - are you going to sleep, sleepwalking, or something else?


DanSurf

It does make sense, after all you are sleeping in all of those hours!


Zmrzlina

Although, in some other constructions, we'd use . Jag har inte sovit på fem dagar. I'm not sure why, a bit too native for that.


jwbards

When we were previously discussing a sleeping moose, Älgen sover i natt meant that the moose sleeps tonight. Älgen sover på natten meant the moose sleeps at night. Does this sentence mean I am sleeping for several hours now, this time? And if I wanted to say that I habitually sleep for several hours, would I use på? Tack så mycket!


Arnauti

No, it's just that i natt means 'tonight'. Those (i natt, i dag, i morgon etc) are set expressions.


JohnKyla

Is "sover" an acceptable translation to slept?


Arnauti

No, slept is the past tense.
I slept for two hours 'Jag sov i två timmar'
I have slept for two hours 'Jag har sovit i två timmar'.


seventwelve81

Why is "I'm going to sleep in several hours" incorrect here?


schyrsivochter

Because that’s ”Jag sover om flera timmar.”


Jordgnoebe

Why is the plural formed as timmAr and not timmOr, while the singular is "en timma"?


person222222

The singular is timme not timma


Arnauti

It can actually be either, but timme is the main form and timma is an alternative singular form. We recommend using en timme, but en timma is also acceptable.


Jordgnoebe

aha then google translate is mistaken, thanks!


person222222

I would not trust google, even for words. It's usefully only in very minscule ways. For looking up words I would use ord.se or wiktionary


Jordgnoebe

I never heard of ord.se before, great tip :)


hejsverige

Kan man förstår mig om jag använda fel prepositionen?


Arnauti

Usually, but in some cases it can lead to big misunderstandings.


kcdijbfy-deleted

so.. would it be correct to say jag sov i två timmar?


devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely. :)


Severus-Tot

I got false when I translated 'flera' with 'many'. Is that really that bad a translation?


devalanteriel

Yes, many are more than flera.


Piotr389753

And this time it's really... What's wrong with "I sleep for many hours."? "Flera" is a countable form of "många", then translating it as "many" can't be wrong.


devalanteriel

We keep to "many" = många; "several" = flera throughout the course. However, flera can also somewhat colloquially be used for "more", so it's accepted at some further places.


Dan181291

Is that a colloquial use? I thought it was countable vs non-countable, i.e. "Jag vill ha mer mat" vs. "Jag vill ha flera kakor"


devalanteriel

That would actually be Jag vill ha fler kakor.


Jashani

Why isn't "I sleep for a few hours" acceptable?


LevRaphael1

Why is I sleep for a few hours incorrect? Several and a few mean the same thing in American English.


Q_C

Why is "I sleep in several hours" wrong here? As in I go to sleep in several hours, would you use a different word for "in" here if that were the case?


jwbards

See comments above. Jag sover om flera timmar.


SjoerdDobb

Is there a difference between multiple hours and several hours? My answer was incorrect because I translated flera as multiple.


JoyAngelos

So...technically, given the meaning of "Jag sover i flera timmar", one couldn't actually speak this sentence, right? Because you would be actively sleeping. Tack!


devalanteriel

Sure you could, given proper context. :)

- Sover du gott på söndagar?
- Jag sover i flera timmar.


JoyAngelos

Jag förstår, tack! I see now what was confusing me. I thought sover was only "am sleeping" as in right now.


JoseeV64

I translated "I sleep during several hours". Why is "during" wrong?


devalanteriel

English uses "for" for this kind of duration.


JoseeV64

Thanks. It remains difficult, those English prepositions. I know what is meant in Swedish, but then things go wrong with the translation from Dutch to English.


Stefan302654

May I have explained difference between 'i' and 'på'?


devalanteriel

is also used for durations, but in the negative. For instance:

  • jag har sovit i flera timmar = I have slept for several hours
  • jag har inte sovit i flera timmar = I have not slept (continuously) for several hours
  • jag har inte sovit på flera timmar = I have not slept (at all) for several hours
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.