"Jag sover i flera timmar."

Translation:I sleep for several hours.

December 26, 2014

63 Comments


stockholmer

is 'jag sover FÖR flera timmar' wrong?

December 26, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes. Swedish wants i with duration of time.

December 26, 2014

makmegs

Can you explain a little bit more. So far I thought that "i" in swedish means in!

April 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

It does! But it's also the preposition Swedish just happens to prefer with durations of time. Prepositions are highly irregular between languages, as you might have noticed.

April 23, 2015

AlecHirsch1

How would you say, "I will sleep in several hours." Is it still i for in, or is a different preposition used

September 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Jag kommer sova om flera timmar.

September 14, 2015

Arnauti

@Malgosia007 you can skip att in kommer att, especially in less formal language.

December 6, 2016

Malgosia007

I cannot reply to Zmrzlina's post so I'll write it here - why "Jag kommer sova om flera timmar", not "Jag kommer ATT sova om flera timmar"?

July 6, 2016

Chickenosis

@Zmrzlina Why do you use "kommer" in "Jag kommer sova om flera timmar."

July 27, 2017

devalanteriel

@KaBo07: You can use jag går och lägger mig for I'm going to bed. Saying jag går och sover would have the same meaning, but be less idiomatic. Just jag går sover doesn't make sense - are you going to sleep, sleepwalking, or something else?

March 12, 2019

KaBa07

Could you also use går simmar?

March 12, 2019

devalanteriel

@KaBo07: Not entirely sure what you mean here. Han går simmar reads like "He goes swims".

March 12, 2019

KaBa07

@devalanteriel: Oh sorry, I wanted to write går sover and not simmar.

March 12, 2019

DanSurf

It does make sense, after all you are sleeping in all of those hours!

June 9, 2016

stockholmer

tack :)

December 26, 2014

Zmrzlina

Although, in some other constructions, we'd use . Jag har inte sovit på fem dagar. I'm not sure why, a bit too native for that.

December 26, 2014

Ehsan.1984

I believe prepositions are not friendly in svenska. a single letter )not even a word!) has variety of meanings. do you confirm this as an expert, or I assume it harder than reality?

August 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's just irregular, just like English is too for a learner.

August 31, 2015

landsend

A single letter can be a word. In fact there are several. Even in English there is "a".

September 14, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

And of course, our word that is just an I.

September 19, 2015

JohnKyla

Is "sover" an acceptable translation to slept?

April 12, 2017

Arnauti

No, slept is the past tense.
I slept for two hours 'Jag sov i två timmar'
I have slept for two hours 'Jag har sovit i två timmar'.

April 12, 2017

JohnKyla

Tack!

April 12, 2017

jwbards

When we were previously discussing a sleeping moose, Älgen sover i natt meant that the moose sleeps tonight. Älgen sover på natten meant the moose sleeps at night. Does this sentence mean I am sleeping for several hours now, this time? And if I wanted to say that I habitually sleep for several hours, would I use på? Tack så mycket!

October 6, 2016

Arnauti

No, it's just that i natt means 'tonight'. Those (i natt, i dag, i morgon etc) are set expressions.

December 6, 2016

seventwelve81

Why is "I'm going to sleep in several hours" incorrect here?

March 8, 2015

schyrsivochter

Because that’s ”Jag sover om flera timmar.”

April 29, 2015

Jordgnoebe

Why is the plural formed as timmAr and not timmOr, while the singular is "en timma"?

January 21, 2016

AlecHirsch1

The singular is timme not timma

January 22, 2016

Arnauti

It can actually be either, but timme is the main form and timma is an alternative singular form. We recommend using en timme, but en timma is also acceptable.

January 30, 2016

Jordgnoebe

aha then google translate is mistaken, thanks!

January 23, 2016

AlecHirsch1

I would not trust google, even for words. It's usefully only in very minscule ways. For looking up words I would use ord.se or wiktionary

January 23, 2016

Jordgnoebe

I never heard of ord.se before, great tip :)

March 21, 2016

hejsverige

Kan man förstår mig om jag använda fel prepositionen?

March 30, 2016

Arnauti

Usually, but in some cases it can lead to big misunderstandings.

May 17, 2016

kcdijbfy-deleted

so.. would it be correct to say jag sov i två timmar?

September 19, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely. :)

September 24, 2016

Severus-Tot

I got false when I translated 'flera' with 'many'. Is that really that bad a translation?

June 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, many are more than flera.

June 20, 2017

Piotr389753

And this time it's really... What's wrong with "I sleep for many hours."? "Flera" is a countable form of "många", then translating it as "many" can't be wrong.

July 19, 2017

devalanteriel

We keep to "many" = många; "several" = flera throughout the course. However, flera can also somewhat colloquially be used for "more", so it's accepted at some further places.

July 19, 2017

Dan181291

Is that a colloquial use? I thought it was countable vs non-countable, i.e. "Jag vill ha mer mat" vs. "Jag vill ha flera kakor"

December 11, 2017

devalanteriel

That would actually be Jag vill ha fler kakor.

October 11, 2018

Jashani

Why isn't "I sleep for a few hours" acceptable?

December 23, 2017

historicbruno

Flera means several or many, but not few. Apparently, is few, but I'm not sure if it's taught on DL. In English, "few" is less than "several."

October 11, 2018

devalanteriel

We do teach , but I think since that also means "receive" that Duolingo doesn't realise they're different words and hence doesn't show it in red when it first appears.

Also, please note that we make a difference between "several" and "many" throughout the course, so flera only translates to "several" here.

October 11, 2018

Lawrence-C

Why is "I sleep in several hours" wrong here? As in I go to sleep in several hours, would you use a different word for "in" here if that were the case?

September 8, 2016

jwbards

See comments above. Jag sover om flera timmar.

October 6, 2016

SjoerdDobb

Is there a difference between multiple hours and several hours? My answer was incorrect because I translated flera as multiple.

December 6, 2016

devalanteriel

Added it. :)

December 6, 2016

JoyAngelos

So...technically, given the meaning of "Jag sover i flera timmar", one couldn't actually speak this sentence, right? Because you would be actively sleeping. Tack!

January 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure you could, given proper context. :)

- Sover du gott på söndagar?
- Jag sover i flera timmar.

January 7, 2017

JoyAngelos

Jag förstår, tack! I see now what was confusing me. I thought sover was only "am sleeping" as in right now.

January 7, 2017

teaghdraoidh

Bizarre sentence in the translation using the English continuous present. If one is sleeping then one can't by definition be talking about it i.e. the sentence cannot be said. This must be translated as "I sleep for several hours" (regularly not right now).

July 27, 2017

devalanteriel

"I sleep for several hours" is the default, but bizarre though it might be quite a lot of people actually enter the present continuous as well, and since it's not wrong I figure we do less harm to learners by including it. Maybe we have a lot of sleeptalkers taking the course. :)

July 27, 2017

JoseeV64

I translated "I sleep during several hours". Why is "during" wrong?

March 10, 2019

devalanteriel

English uses "for" for this kind of duration.

March 10, 2019

JoseeV64

Thanks. It remains difficult, those English prepositions. I know what is meant in Swedish, but then things go wrong with the translation from Dutch to English.

March 10, 2019

Edinfabio

If I saw -för flera timmar- can the native speaker understand me?

April 18, 2016

Arnauti

Sure, most of us will even understand you if you just speak English.

May 17, 2016

fjoyr

I think "I sleep for hours" should be a correct translation as well.

March 10, 2015

S.M.94

What about flera =several

April 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.