"Jag sover i flera timmar."

Translation:I am sleeping for several hours.

December 26, 2014

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stockholmer

is 'jag sover FÖR flera timmar' wrong?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Swedish wants i with duration of time.


makmegs

Can you explain a little bit more. So far I thought that "i" in swedish means in!


Zmrzlina

It does! But it's also the preposition Swedish just happens to prefer with durations of time. Prepositions are highly irregular between languages, as you might have noticed.


person222222

How would you say, "I will sleep in several hours." Is it still i for in, or is a different preposition used


Zmrzlina

Jag kommer sova om flera timmar.


Arnauti

@Malgosia007 you can skip att in kommer att, especially in less formal language.


Malgosia007

I cannot reply to Zmrzlina's post so I'll write it here - why "Jag kommer sova om flera timmar", not "Jag kommer ATT sova om flera timmar"?


devalanteriel

@KaBo07: You can use jag går och lägger mig for I'm going to bed. Saying jag går och sover would have the same meaning, but be less idiomatic. Just jag går sover doesn't make sense - are you going to sleep, sleepwalking, or something else?


Chickenosis

@Zmrzlina Why do you use "kommer" in "Jag kommer sova om flera timmar."


devalanteriel

@KaBo07: Not entirely sure what you mean here. Han går simmar reads like "He goes swims".


KaBa07

@devalanteriel: Oh sorry, I wanted to write går sover and not simmar.


DanSurf

It does make sense, after all you are sleeping in all of those hours!


Zmrzlina

Although, in some other constructions, we'd use . Jag har inte sovit på fem dagar. I'm not sure why, a bit too native for that.


jwbards

When we were previously discussing a sleeping moose, Älgen sover i natt meant that the moose sleeps tonight. Älgen sover på natten meant the moose sleeps at night. Does this sentence mean I am sleeping for several hours now, this time? And if I wanted to say that I habitually sleep for several hours, would I use på? Tack så mycket!


Arnauti

No, it's just that i natt means 'tonight'. Those (i natt, i dag, i morgon etc) are set expressions.


Piotr389753

And this time it's really... What's wrong with "I sleep for many hours."? "Flera" is a countable form of "många", then translating it as "many" can't be wrong.


devalanteriel

We keep to "many" = många; "several" = flera throughout the course. However, flera can also somewhat colloquially be used for "more", so it's accepted at some further places.


Dan181291

Is that a colloquial use? I thought it was countable vs non-countable, i.e. "Jag vill ha mer mat" vs. "Jag vill ha flera kakor"


devalanteriel

That would actually be Jag vill ha fler kakor.


Jashani

Why isn't "I sleep for a few hours" acceptable?


historicbruno

Flera means several or many, but not few. Apparently, is few, but I'm not sure if it's taught on DL. In English, "few" is less than "several."


devalanteriel

We do teach , but I think since that also means "receive" that Duolingo doesn't realise they're different words and hence doesn't show it in red when it first appears.

Also, please note that we make a difference between "several" and "many" throughout the course, so flera only translates to "several" here.


LevRaphael1

Why is I sleep for a few hours incorrect? Several and a few mean the same thing in American English.


seventwelve81

Why is "I'm going to sleep in several hours" incorrect here?


schyrsivochter

Because that’s ”Jag sover om flera timmar.”


hejsverige

Kan man förstår mig om jag använda fel prepositionen?


Arnauti

Usually, but in some cases it can lead to big misunderstandings.


JohnKyla

Is "sover" an acceptable translation to slept?


Arnauti

No, slept is the past tense.
I slept for two hours 'Jag sov i två timmar'
I have slept for two hours 'Jag har sovit i två timmar'.


Jordgnoebe

Why is the plural formed as timmAr and not timmOr, while the singular is "en timma"?


person222222

The singular is timme not timma


Arnauti

It can actually be either, but timme is the main form and timma is an alternative singular form. We recommend using en timme, but en timma is also acceptable.


Jordgnoebe

aha then google translate is mistaken, thanks!


person222222

I would not trust google, even for words. It's usefully only in very minscule ways. For looking up words I would use ord.se or wiktionary


Jordgnoebe

I never heard of ord.se before, great tip :)


kcdijbfy-deleted

so.. would it be correct to say jag sov i två timmar?


JoyAngelos

So...technically, given the meaning of "Jag sover i flera timmar", one couldn't actually speak this sentence, right? Because you would be actively sleeping. Tack!


devalanteriel

Sure you could, given proper context. :)

- Sover du gott på söndagar?
- Jag sover i flera timmar.


JoyAngelos

Jag förstår, tack! I see now what was confusing me. I thought sover was only "am sleeping" as in right now.


Severus-Tot

I got false when I translated 'flera' with 'many'. Is that really that bad a translation?


devalanteriel

Yes, many are more than flera.


MariaM70

Jag är helsvensk och skrev också many. Many översätter man väl till många, så ja det kanske inte är bästa ordvalet här.


TheWololoWombat

I remember i by thinking: "in the space of" (several hours)

I remember 'för' by thinking: "for the sake of" (several hours)...

I know it must be 'i' because an hour is not a person/entity.

I'm very new at Swedish though, so maybe my mnemonic device will prove erroneous the more I learn!


Jake_Maas

Is there some reason that flera can't mean "a few"? "A few" and "several" are interchangeable in English, but "several" is more formal and sounds stilted in contexts like this one.


Edinfabio

If I saw -för flera timmar- can the native speaker understand me?


Arnauti

Sure, most of us will even understand you if you just speak English.


Q_C

Why is "I sleep in several hours" wrong here? As in I go to sleep in several hours, would you use a different word for "in" here if that were the case?


jwbards

See comments above. Jag sover om flera timmar.


SjoerdDobb

Is there a difference between multiple hours and several hours? My answer was incorrect because I translated flera as multiple.


JoseeV64

I translated "I sleep during several hours". Why is "during" wrong?


devalanteriel

English uses "for" for this kind of duration.


JoseeV64

Thanks. It remains difficult, those English prepositions. I know what is meant in Swedish, but then things go wrong with the translation from Dutch to English.


Stefan302654

May I have explained difference between 'i' and 'på'?


devalanteriel

is also used for durations, but in the negative. For instance:

  • jag har sovit i flera timmar = I have slept for several hours
  • jag har inte sovit i flera timmar = I have not slept (continuously) for several hours
  • jag har inte sovit på flera timmar = I have not slept (at all) for several hours

90skidwithguitar

Let me see if I got this.

i = duration of time om = amount of time until something happens på = a time when something happens regularly

Is that right?


Patricia483677

Is 'I sleep in several hours' wrong?


JoseeV64

Yes, that's wrong as explained elsewhere on this page.
Jag sover om flera timmar: I sleep in several hours.
Jag sover i flera timmar: I sleep for several hours.


RavenGarciaXIV

I thought 'I sleep for many hours' would be close enough!!


JoseeV64

That's a pity, because close enough is not good enough ;-). flera means "several"; många means "many".


RavenGarciaXIV

But... "several" and "many' mean the same thing...??

I've noticed it will accept "Elk" or "Moose" in English for "Älg", so why not here? It's the inconsistency of this app which is most annoying.


JoseeV64

"several" and "many" don't mean the same. Several is less than many.
I've several trousers and many t-shirts. That's three trousers and ten t-shirts.

en älg is called "moose" in North America and "elk" in Europe. Duo accepts both translations. More about moose/elk on this site https://naturetravels.wordpress.com/2007/10/29/whats-the-difference-between-a-moose-and-an-elk/

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.