1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "This town has nothing to giv…

"This town has nothing to give me."

Translation:Den här staden har ingenting att ge mig.

December 26, 2014

21 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why is it "inget" instead of "ingen" here?


Lundgren8

Ingen means ’no one’, inget or ingenting means ’nothing’.


Coreopsis2943

Thank you. I was kindof thinking that it had to do with ett and en words.....


Lundgren8

You’re right, if you use ingen before a word it means no, and then it changes depending on if the noun is en or ett:

  • Jag har ingen stol. (I have no chair.)
  • Jag har inget bort. (I have no table.)

Coreopsis2943

That makes sense......And the other things are when it`s by itself.....


Jorge56864

What about "ingendera"?


devalanteriel

That means "neither".


[deactivated user]

    When do you use denna?


devalanteriel

    Either is fine, but denna takes an indefinite noun.


Bill222916

    So it would be "denna stade" as opposed to " den här staden" ?


devalanteriel

    denna stad, yep.


Veronx7543

    Fungerar ordet "by" i stället för stad?


devalanteriel

    No, a by is a village. It's a city in Danish and Norwegian, though, so that's a common cause of confusion here.


Mugg19

    I have to catch myself on this almost every time.. ;p A town, to me, is more similar to a village than a city. But I assume that perception is different in many other places in the world.


devalanteriel

    I think in this case you should try to disregard similarity. These are standard translations based on history, and not always necessarily relevant to modern connotation.


Mugg19

    Gotcha, so it's not really a matter of perception or interpretation. Town just simply is one of the definitions of stad?


devalanteriel

    Yes. The Swedish is basically anything that's larger than a village and/or has/had rights and privileges other than those of a village. Wikipedia has some additional info that might be useful: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Town#Sweden


Jim658990

    Strange - Duo did not show a number next to ´discuss´ here. I thought there were no comments, but I wanted to check the spelling of my translation so I clicked on ´discuss´ and was surprised to see all these comments! I wonder why - maybe related to the first comment being quite old?


devalanteriel

    Are you using the Android app? I know that one has trouble occasionally showing the right amount of comments.


201100751

    How come it's wrong to use "för" as "to" in this sentence?


devalanteriel

    för is only a conjunction when it means "because".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.