"This town has nothing to give me."

Translation:Den här staden har ingenting att ge mig.

December 26, 2014

9 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why is it "inget" instead of "ingen" here?

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

Ingen means ’no one’, inget or ingenting means ’nothing’.

December 26, 2014

Coreopsis2943

Thank you. I was kindof thinking that it had to do with ett and en words.....

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

You’re right, if you use ingen before a word it means no, and then it changes depending on if the noun is en or ett:

  • Jag har ingen stol. (I have no chair.)
  • Jag har inget bort. (I have no table.)
December 26, 2014

Coreopsis2943

That makes sense......And the other things are when it`s by itself.....

December 27, 2014

[deactivated user]

    When do you use denna?

    June 23, 2017

devalanteriel

    Either is fine, but denna takes an indefinite noun.

    June 23, 2017

Veronx7543

    Fungerar ordet "by" i stället för stad?

    March 5, 2018

devalanteriel

    No, a by is a village. It's a city in Danish and Norwegian, though, so that's a common cause of confusion here.

    March 5, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.